Generation of a recombinant influenza C virus for the developement of a novel influenza attenuated live vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Muraki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 直人  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20372881)
小田切 崇  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 弱毒生ワクチン / 組換えウイルス / Master Donor Virus (MDV) / C型インフルエンザウイルス / Master Donor Virus / Master Donor Virus(MDV) / インフルエンザワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、C型インフルエンザウイルス(C型ウイルス)が次世代の弱毒生ワクチンのためのMaster Donor Virus (MDV)となりうる証拠をつかむことである。実験Ⅰ~実験Ⅲを行い、「A型インフルエンザウイルスのHAとNAをもつ組換えC型ウイルス」が生ワクチンとして有用であることを証明する。
実験Ⅰ:解析の対象となる組換えC型ウイルス(組換えC/Aウイルス)を作製する。
実験Ⅱ:現行のMDVを用いた組換えウイルス(A/Leningrad-Iwateウイルス)を作製する。
実験Ⅲ:実験動物(マウス)における免疫誘導能、安全性、感染阻止能を解析し、比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current influenza vaccine cannot prevent the onset of influenza as it does not induce mucosal immunity in the upper respiratory tract, the entry site of the virus. To overcome this drawback, live attenuated nasal spray vaccines have been put into practical use, but there are still many challenges to be addressed. In the present study, with the aim of developing an improved live attenuated influenza vaccine, we prepared a novel recombinant influenza C virus and examined its ability to induce mucosal immunity in mice. Valuable insights were obtained regarding the pathogenicity of mouse-adapted influenza A virus, the replication pattern of influenza C virus in mice, and the immunocompetence (IgA level) of the nasal mucosa that should be acquired to prevent infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザに代表される感染症の制御は大きな社会的課題である。抗ウイルス薬と共にワクチンの開発は重要な戦略である。現行のインフルエンザワクチンでは達成できない発症予防効果を目指して鼻腔噴霧する弱毒生ワクチンが実用化されたが、解決すべき課題も多い。本研究は、より良いインフルエンザ弱毒生ワクチンを開発するための基礎研究である。本研究では、そのための基盤となる有用な成績が得られた。