Sialic acid-independent infection mechanism of H5N1 highly pathogenic avian influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2022-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Naoki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70453917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝崎 太  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 病院等連携支援センター, 研究員 (90300954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / H5 / ヘマグルチニン / シアル酸 / 中和抗体 / 高病原性 / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザ / H5N1 / エピトープ / 抗体 / 感染機構
Outline of Research at the Start
H5N1高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルスのシアル酸非依存的な感染におけるウイルス及び宿主側の因子を明らかにすべく、初年度は抗H5HA抗体のエピトープ解析及び新規受容体の探索を行う。次年度は、組換えインフルエンザウイルスを用いたHAの機能ドメインの特定、機能的検証による受容体の同定と分子間相互作用解析に取り組む。最終年度には、抗H5HA抗体や受容体阻害薬の効果を検証し、H5N1高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルスの宿主適応性の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H5N1 highly pathogenic avian influenza viruses can infect the cells via a novel sialic acid-independent route. However, the details of the molecular mechanism remain unclear. In this study, we found that the treatments of antibodies against haemagglutinin of the H5-subtype inhibit the sialic acid-independent infection. In addition, through the epitope analyses of neutralizing antibodies and several experiments with mutant avian influenza viruses, we identified the critical amino acids in the sialic acid-independent infection of H5N1 highly pathogenic avian influenza viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトに対しても非常に高い致死率を示す高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルスのシアル酸非依存的な感染におけるウイルス因子を特定した本研究成果は、ウイルスの宿主適応性の理解を深める点で学術的に大きな意義がある。また、本研究成果を基盤とした感染阻害薬の開発を通じて医療に貢献するとともに、感染対策を講ずることにより社会的混乱や経済的損失の防止といった社会的な意義が期待される。