Pathophysiological significance of glucagon related peptide in diabetes and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hiromi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (30323372)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリセンチン / オキシントモジュリン / グルカゴン / 糖尿病 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病領域において、GLP-1とグルカゴンが注目されているが、プログルカゴンからはグルカゴンとGLP-1以外にグリセンチンやオキシントモジュリンなどの複数のグルカゴン関連ペプチドも産生される。しかしながら、その病態生理的意義に関しては、ほとんど未解明である。本研究課題では、種々のグルカゴン関連ペプチドを特異的に測定できるサンドイッチELISA系を確立し、疾患モデル動物と患者の血液サンプルを用いて、種々の病態における血中濃度を解析する。さらに糖、タンパク、脂質などの負荷試験を行い、これらのホルモンの血中動態を解明することで、糖尿病や肥満などの代謝疾患との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucagon-related peptides such as glicentin and oxyntomodulin are also produced from proglucagon. We tried to develop sandwich ELISA systems that can accurately measure plasma levels of these glucagon-related peptides. First, we succeeded to obtain highly sensitive and highly specific monoclonal antibodies that recognizes the N-terminal epitope of oxyntomodulin. Next, we attempted to create antibodies that recognize the C-terminals of oxyntomodulin and glicentin, but we were unable to obtain highly sensitive and highly specific antibodies, and therefore we are still trying to do so. In the future, we plan to analyze the physiological dynamics of these hormones and their relationship with type 2 diabetes and obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、グルカゴン関連ペプチドの血中濃度の正確な測定系は存在せず、その生理動態や病態生理的意義は全く不明であった。さらに、2型糖尿病や肥満病態との関連性も分かっておらず、これらを明らかにすることができれば、糖尿病、肥満に対する新しい診断法や予防法、治療法の開発につながる可能性があり、社会的意義が大きい。本研究は高感度、高特異性抗体の作成途中であり、今後も継続する必要がある。