Impact of Microenvironmental Acidification via pH-Sensing Receptors on Bone Metabolism and Lifespan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Mogi Chihiro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (00375528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordspH / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 骨代謝 / マウス / ターコイズキリフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
骨量は骨芽細胞による骨形成と破骨細胞による骨吸収のバランスにより調節され、そのバランスはホルモンなど細胞外の要因から影響を受ける。細胞外の微小環境の酸性化を感知する受容体OGR1は骨芽細胞と破骨細胞に発現することから低pH環境のセンサーとして働くと考えられる。アシドーシスを誘導した時に酸性化がOGR1を介して骨代謝を調節する機構を個体レベルと器官培養を用いて細胞レベルで明らかにする。本研究は将来的に骨代謝環境の改善を通じて健康寿命の延伸に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bone mineral density is regulated by osteoclastic bone resorption and osteoblastic mineralization. It is well known that extracellular factors like hormones and cytokines alter osteoclast's and osteoblast's function, but it isn’t known how extracellular pH (the concentration of hydrogen ions) affect to the bone mineral metabolism. Proton-sensing G-protein coupled receptors including OGR1, GPR4, TDAG8, are expressed in bone cells. This study aimed to clarify how these pH receptors regulate the balance of bone resorption and mineralization and lifespan in whole-body level using mice and fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において運動機能障害は現代の日本が抱える大きな問題である。その要因として加齢による骨密度の低下と筋肉の減少(サルコペニア)は解決すべき課題である。による局所的な炎症などを原因とした細胞外酸性化を感知するpH受容体と骨代謝の関係、また加齢により減少する筋肉に関する本研究の成果はこれらの問題の解決方法の基礎的な知見を提供するものである。