Elucidation of the pathology of the diseases based on metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirotoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特別招聘教授 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / グルココルチコイド / インスリン / 臓器連関 / 脂肪肝 / 加齢 / サルコペニア / マルチオミクス解析 / 内分泌 / エネルギー代謝 / 肝臓 / 脂肪 / オミクス / 代謝 / 代謝学 / 内分泌学
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋由来の代謝産物や骨格筋由来因子(マイオカイン)が異所性に他臓器機能を制御することが判明し、骨格筋は2型糖尿病や肥満など多くの疾患の治療標的として注目されている。すでに、エネルギー代謝制御における骨格筋をノードとする骨格筋―肝臓―脂肪連関を見出した。そこで、2型糖尿病や肥満などのいわばエネルギー代謝異常症の病態をかかる多臓器連関の視点からオミクス解析を駆使して解明する。本研究により、これらの疾患におけるエネルギー代謝の撹乱と病態の関連が理解されるとともに、新しい概念に基づく治療法の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat accumulation in liver and adipose tissue, hyperglycemia, and hyperinsulinemia in the obesity model induced by chronic corticosterone (CORT) treatment or ob/ob mice improved in muscle-specific glucocorticoid receptor (GR)-knockout (GRmKO) mice. Muscle GR-mediated hyperinsulinemia was a critical factor for promoting fat accumulation in adipose tissue. This was in contrast to the regulator for body composition under physiological conditions, wherein the alanine-FGF21 axis is critical. In addition, the significance of muscle GR signaling in the pathophysiology of obesity showed sex differences. Thus, we provide insight into the treatment of obesity and diabetes under a conditionally determined pathway involving muscle GR signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋GRシグナルへの介入は、肥満抑制のみならず、脂肪肝の軽減、筋萎縮防止、高インスリン血症の是正、高血糖の是正などを同時に実現できる可能性があることを示し、新規の治療標的機構を提示した。さらに、個体の条件によって代謝制御機構が変容すること、そのため疾患介入戦略も個体の状態に応じて調整する必要性があることも示唆した。