a study about the role of MAIT cells in the browning of white adipose tissue and the regulation of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Usui Isao  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50377272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若尾 宏  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280950)
藤坂 志帆  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30512082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫型T細胞 / MAIT細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 褐色化 / 耐糖能異常 / 脂肪肝 / 肝脂肪合成 / 脂肪組織褐色化 / 脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスが寒冷や交感神経刺激に暴露されると、白色脂肪組織の一部分が褐色細胞様に変化する。その結果、熱産生が亢進し体重が減少、また糖代謝が改善する。自然免疫型T細胞であるMAIT細胞はヒトで最も豊富なT細胞集団であるが、マウスでは数が少なく、脂肪組織の褐色化におけるMAIT細胞の役割は不明であった。本研究計画では、我々が作製したMAIT細胞を豊富に持つマウスを用いて、MAIT細胞の活性化が白色脂肪の褐色化を通じて抗肥満作用をもたらすのか、またインスリン抵抗性を解除させるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of MAIT cells, which are innate like-T cells, on the browning of white adipose tissue. MAIT mice with abundant MAIT cells did not have significant differences in subcutaneous adipose tissue weight, adipocyte morphology, browning-related genes, browning-related cells, and glucose tolerance compared to control mice fed either normal diet or high-fat diet. Administration of a ligand specific for MAIT cell T-cell receptor (TCR) did not affect these results. Thus, we considered that the increase in the number of MAIT cells and the activation of their TCR signaling do not affect the browning of adipose tissue. On the other hand, MAIT mice fed a high-fat diet had the characteristics of decrease in hepatic lipogenesis, lipid accumulation in the liver and decrease in serum triglyceride and free fatty acid levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MAIT細胞と同じ自然免疫型T細胞であるnatural killer T細胞やγδ型T細胞は白色脂肪の褐色化促進能を持つと報告されていた。本研究結果よりMAIT細胞が褐色化に関与していないと考えられたことから、自然免疫型T細胞には脂肪組織の機能制御における役割分担があることが示唆された。また、高脂肪食飼育したMAITマウスでは、肝臓における脂肪合成と脂肪肝が軽減し、血中中性脂肪と遊離脂肪酸が低下していることを見出した。この点は本研究計画の申請時には予想していなかったが、MAIT細胞の代謝制御における新たな機能であると考えられた。更に検討を進める予定である。