Isolation of adult tissue stem cell in the human anterior pituitary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Hiroshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30420384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 葉子  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20319263)
小谷 侑  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60644622)
河田 美穂  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspituitary tumor / regenerative medicine / pituitary stem cell / 下垂体組織幹細胞 / ヒト胚葉性幹細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 下垂体腫瘍 / 組織幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 下垂体
Outline of Research at the Start
①ヒト下垂体試料を入手し、既知のマーカーによりPSCの存在を免疫組織学的に確認する。次に組織からPSCを単離して、各種下垂体細胞への分化能を確認する。②PSCを摘出組織から分離するために、PSC特異的な表面抗原の探索を行う。③表面抗原に対する抗体を用いて、FACSあるいはMACSによるソーティングを行う。その後、④単離したPSCを維持培養する条件検討と、未分化能を維持した状態で増殖する方法を探索する。最終段階として、⑤種々の刺激による分化能の検討がある。発展的な目標としては⑥疾患モデル動物への移植効果、⑦胎児性下垂体前駆細胞とPSCのトランスクリプトーム解析がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to identify and isolate and culture pituitary stem cells (PSCs) from human pituitary tumor tissue specimens removed at surgery for use in regenerative medicine for postoperative sequelae of pituitary tumors. First, the presence of pituitary stem cells was confirmed in human pituitary tissue by immunohistology. Next, tissues from 20 pituitary tumor samples were examined for the stem cell markers Sox2, Sox9, and s100β, and positive cells for each stem cell marker were identified in 11 samples. To discover novel region-specific PSC surface antigens, we first analyzed cells isolated from readily available rat and tumor tissues by single cell RNA-seq and obtained several candidate molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳下垂体腺腫は基本的に良性腫瘍であるが視野障害、下垂体前葉機能低下症、自律神経失調症や尿崩症などの重篤な障害を伴い、それらは術後後遺症として残存する。本研究でヒト正常下垂体組織に下垂体幹細胞が確認したことにより、組織幹細胞を用いた再生医療の道が開けた。また研究の過程で下垂体幹細胞に二つのサブクラスが存在するという齧歯類での知見をヒトで確認し、さらにそれらを区別する候補分子をssRNA-seq法により同定しつつあるという成果を得た。これらは下垂体前葉細胞の発生及び恒常性維持機構の解明にも繋がり、学術的な価値のある成果を得ることができた。