Identification and characterization of USP8 mutant target proteins in Cushing's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Akira  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20322646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 靖博  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50202164)
西岡 宏  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60218120)
山田 正三  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80260131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクッシング病 / USP8 / CYP3A4
Outline of Research at the Start
クッシング病はACTH産生下垂体腺腫が原因である。良性の腫瘍にかかわらず、高コルチゾール血症により中心性肥満、高血圧、糖尿病、骨粗鬆症、虚血性心疾患、脳血管障害など多くの代謝障害を合併し、無治療な場合の予後は不良である。2015年にクッシング病の約3分の1の症例で脱ユビキチン化酵素USP8の体細胞変異が報告された。しかしながら変異がどのような機序でACTHの過剰分泌や腫瘍化に働くのかいまだ不明である。本研究ではUSP8変異のある腫瘍と変異のない腫瘍の遺伝子の発現と蛋白質の発現を網羅的に比較解析することで、USP8変異が作用する標的蛋白を同定しUSP8変異を介したクッシング病の病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic mutations in the deubiquitinating enzyme USP8 are highly prevalent in the ACTH-producing pituitary tumour Cushing's disease. However, the molecular mechanism is unknown. Comparison of gene expression profiles between wild-type WT and mutant MUT showed that MUT is activated in the MAPK pathway of PRKACA, MAP3K5 and MAPK13/14, and in the expression of clock genes such as NPAS2, PER2 and BMAL1, and that the expression levels of BMAL1 and PRKACA are highly correlated (R = 0.77). A high correlation was observed between the expression levels of BMAL1 and PRKACA with R=0.77. On the other hand, proteomic analysis revealed high expression of proteins involved in ACTH exocytosis such as synaptotagmin independently of mRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cushing 病はACTH・コルチゾールの概日リズム消失を伴う過剰分泌を特徴とするが、USP8変異体では時計遺伝子の過剰発現が生じ、特定のMAPK系を活性化してPOMC発現を誘導する可能性があること、 またACTHの開口分泌機構を調節する蛋白の高発現がACTHの過剰分泌に関与している可能性が考えられた。このことは臨床的にも変異体は野生型に比べPOMC発現が高いことと合致している。しかしながらUSP8変異体の標的蛋白は未だ不明であり今後の解明が望まれる。