Elucidation of heterozygous deletion mechanism of MEN1 gene in multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Atsushi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10573496)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子 / 腫瘍症候群 / マウス / 遺伝性腫瘍症候群 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性内分泌腫瘍症1型(MEN1型)の原因遺伝子MEN1は癌抑制遺伝子であり、腫瘍発症機構はKnudsonのtwo-hit theoryに従うと考えられるが、詳細な腫瘍発症機構は不明のままである。私はMEN1の転写産物meninの共役蛋白である転写因子に着目した。meninとこの転写因子の共役結合破綻が、MEN1型での腫瘍発症の直接の契機となるとの仮説を立て、それを立証する実験を計画した。MEN1型の腫瘍の種々のプロセスで変動する遺伝子群を捉え、腫瘍化機構の解明や、内分泌腫瘍の診断、治療標的としての新たな分子マーカーの同定に発展することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MEN1, the causative gene of multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN type 1), is considered to be a tumor suppressor gene.
We investigated the significance of LOH (loss of heterozygosity) in the process of tumorigenesis in endocrine glands. In target endocrine glands in MEN1, the genetic profile before LOH was significantly different from that after tumorigenesis. In endocrine tumorigenesis, the occurrence of LOH of the MEN1 gene is not uniform even in the same individual tumor site, and there is no correlation between the degree of LOH and the malignancy of the tumor or gain of function (hormone hypersecretion).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMEN1型の腫瘍発症機構の研究としては、癌抑制遺伝子の機能破綻後の、すなわちLOHが生じた後の腫瘍組織を用いてMEN1の機能不全が腫瘍増殖に及ぼす影響について論ぜられた研究が主であったが、今回、私達は、MEN1型におけるLOH発症前の標的内分泌腺における遺伝子変動に着目して研究を遂行した。今後研究を発展させることでp53遺伝子、Rb遺伝子、APC遺伝子など他の癌抑制遺伝子にも共通するLOHの機構の解明につながる可能性がある。また、膵内分泌腫瘍化に関わる新規因子群や経路の詳細が解明されれば、膵内分泌腫瘍の診断、治療における新たな分子マーカーや、創薬のターゲットとなることが期待される。