Functional analysis of exocytosis regulator ELKS in adipokine secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kim Yeon-Jeong  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (00345266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsELKS / 貯蔵脂質 / 液―液相分離 / 脂肪細胞 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 液ー液相分離 / タンパク質複合体 / 貯蔵脂質管理 / Rab GTPase / 開口放出 / アディポカイン / 分泌制御因子
Outline of Research at the Start
開口放出は、神経伝達物質およびホルモンなどの小胞を細胞外に放出する機構であり、細胞間、または臓器間クロストークの根幹をなす。脂肪細胞からはレプチンやアディポネクチンなどのアディポカインが放出され、これらのホルモンは生体エネルギーの恒常性維持において極めて重要な役割を果たすが、アディポカイン放出の分子機構については未だに明らかになっていない。本研究では、開口放出制御因子ELKSの脂肪細胞選択的欠損マウスの解析と、アディポカイン放出におけるELKS複合体の解析を進めることで、生体恒常性維持におけるアディポカイン分泌調節機構の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of ELKS in adipocytes and its physiological significance, we created adipocyte-specific ELKS knockout mice. Under high-fat diet feeding conditions, adipocyte-specific ELKS deficiency resulted in increased body weight and incidence of non-alcoholic steatosis. The metabolic phenotype of adipocyte-selective ELKS knockout mice suggests that ELKS function controls the metabolism of stored lipids in adipocytes, rather than the secretion control of adipokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脂肪細胞における開口放出の代謝生理学的な意義とELKS分子基盤のダイナミックスを明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究により、脂肪細胞における貯蔵脂質代謝の制御機構が明らかになり、肥満や非アルコール性脂肪肝などの疾患の予防や治療に役立つ可能性がある。また、ELKS分子基盤のダイナミックスを理解することで、新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。これらは、学術的意義だけでなく、社会的意義も大きいと考える。