Identification of a novel protein that regulates adipose tissue dysfunction and its pathophysiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Jun  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60616366)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪組織 / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームは2型糖尿病、動脈硬化性疾、睡眠時無呼吸症候群、認知症など様々な疾患の温床となる。メタボリックシンドロームにおける内蔵脂肪蓄積型肥満においては、過栄養により肥大した脂肪細胞が脂肪組織内の慢性炎症や繊維化を誘導していると考えられている。本研究では、Ring finger protein 14 (RNF14)の脂肪細胞における役割を検討することによって、メタボリックシンドロームの有効な治療薬開発のための新たな創薬ターゲットを探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find a treatment for metabolic syndrome, we analyzed the function of RNF14, which is down-regulated during the differentiation of mouse progenitor adipocytes 3T3-L1cells. The expression of RNF14 was upregulated in fasting mouse adipose tissue. Furthermore, in cultured adipocytes, RNF14 promotes lipolysis, and mice systemically deficient in RNF14 showed increased adipose tissue volume and worsened systemic insulin resistance, suggesting that RNF14 is involved in the development of various diseases associated with metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドロームにおいては体内に脂肪組織が過剰に蓄積し, 過剰に蓄積した脂肪組織中では, 慢性的に炎症が起こっている。この慢性炎症が脂肪組織の繊維化を誘導し, 全身のインスリン抵抗性, 種々の代謝異常を引き起こす。脂肪組織の繊維化を軽減, もしくは治癒させることは, 国民の健康維持、増進に有用である。そのためには, 脂肪組織の繊維化発症に関わる病態を解明する必要があるが, 未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は, RNF14が脂肪組織の機能不全に関与している可能性を示した。メタボリックシンドロームの有効な治療薬開発の糸口になる可能性がある。