Identification of Diagnostic Markers, Pathogenesis Analysis, and Development of Treatment Methods for Autoimmune Hypothalamus-Hypophysitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sugimrua Yoshihisa  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50456670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤沢 治樹  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50836830)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫性下垂体炎 / 自己免疫性視床下部炎
Outline of Research at the Start
病因が明らかでない下垂体機能障害の一つに自己免疫性視床下部下垂体炎があり、その代表的疾患がリンパ球性下垂体炎である。視床下部下垂体炎の臨床での大きな問題は、腫瘍性疾患などとの鑑別診断が困難な点である。また、病因は不明であり、治療法も確立していない。申請者はリンパ球性下垂体炎の一つで尿崩症を発症するリンパ球性漏斗下垂体後葉炎の診断マーカーとして抗ラブフィリン3A抗体を同定し、分子学的機序と創薬の可能性を見出した。本研究で、リンパ球性下垂体前葉炎を中心とした自己免疫性視床下部下垂体炎の診断マーカーの同定、病態解析、及び新規治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through proteomics analysis and other methods, we identified candidate autoantigen proteins that are observed in patients with lymphocytic adenohypophysitis (LAH) and isolated ACTH deficiency (IAD) but not in healthy individuals. For these candidate autoantigens, we created human recombinant proteins and analyzed antigen-antibody reactions using Western blotting with patient and healthy control sera as primary antibodies. We confirmed the proteomics results with Western blotting and identified new autoantibodies as diagnostic markers for LAH and IAD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ球性下垂体炎などの自己免疫性視床下部下垂体炎は診断が難しく、確定診断には侵襲的な生検が必要です。この研究では、非侵襲的な診断マーカーとなる自己抗原候補を同定し、特許申請しました。この成果は、診断の容易化により誤診を減らし、患者の治療精度を向上させることに寄与します。また、学術的な新規性と社会的意義を持ち、将来的な治療法の開発にも繋がる可能性があります。