Elucidating the significance of circular RNAs in steroid hormone-producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10380528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 賢治  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30419527)
田邉 真紀人  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60707305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状RNA / 副腎 / ステロイドホルモン / NR5A1 / 副腎腫瘍 / RNAスプライシング / 副腎皮質 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、環状構造RNAの存在が明らかにされ、癌細胞における機能解析が進められている。本課題研究では、正常副腎組織と副腎腫瘍組織とで、環状RNAの発現にどのような違いがあるのか、各組織から環状RNAを調整して網羅的解析を行う。次に、環状RNAの機発現抑制実験を行い、ステロイド産生や細胞増殖を解析し、ステロイド産生細胞における環状RNAの意義を明らかにする。また、我々が見出した正常副腎皮質における小胞体ストレス誘導性の環状RNAがどのように作られるのか、RNA切断酵素やRNA連結酵素の発現阻害実験を行い、分子機序を解明する。その破綻によってステロイド産生の異常や増殖亢進がおきるのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, sequence analysis of gene transcripts by next-generation sequencers has revealed the presence of functional RNAs with circular structures besides linear RNA. The nuclear receptor NR5A1 (also known as Ad4BP/SF-1) is an essential regulator of steroid hormone production and is present in the nuclei of the normal adrenal cortex and adrenal tumor cells. In adrenocortical carcinomas, the higher the expression of NR5A1, the worse the prognosis. We found a circular NR5A1 RNA (NR5A1 circRNA) not detected in adrenocortical carcinoma cell lines but only in the normal adrenal cortex. Circular RNAs are structurally stable molecules, making them a potential novel biomarker. The making process of NR5A1 circRNA and its function is still unknown. In this study, we analyzed the significance of cyclic RNAs in steroidogenesis, focusing on NR5A1 circRNA, and elucidated the mechanism of adrenal steroidogenesis regulated by functional circular RNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副腎皮質癌は希少な癌で難治性である。本邦における副腎偶発腫瘍3,678例中1.4%にみられ、5年生存率は35-50%と予後不良である 副腎皮質癌においては、NR5A1の発現量が多いほど、予後が悪い とされる。本研究の結果、環状RNAはNR5A1の発現調節に関与しており、副腎腫瘍と正常副腎では、NR5A1環状RNAに違いがあることが明らかになった。NR5A1環状RNAと副腎腫瘍の病態像について解析を進めることで副腎腫瘍の治療法の開発や機序の解明に役立つ。