Risk stratification of unfavorable neuroblastoma using telomere biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Sho  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40724894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜山 英三  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 特任教授 (00218744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経芽腫 / テロメア / TERT / FISH法 / MYCN / CTC / 再構成 / テロメアバイオロジー / 多重染色FISH法 / 悪性度 / 予後因子
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は、時に自然退縮が認められる予後良好群がある一方で、難治性の予後不良群があり、腫瘍特性からの治療の層別化が必要である。以前より、当教室では、この腫瘍特性にテロメア長とテロメラーゼ活性が関与することを指摘し、最近はATRX遺伝子変異によるテロメア伸長とTERTの再構成によるテロメラーゼ活性化を見出し、予後不良例の遺伝子異常を同定してきた。そこで、本研究では、テロメアバイオロジーに規定される神経芽腫の腫瘍特性層別化を短時間に確実に行える多重染色FISH法を確立するとともに、これらの腫瘍細胞の特性を一細胞解析にて検討し、新たに分子標的を見出すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TERT-PR (promoter region) rearrangement was examined in cultured cells from clinical neuroblastoma samples. TERT-PR rearrangement was observed in 2 of 11 MYCN non-amplified cases. The expression levels of TERT mRNA in each case were measured: 4513 and 5359 copies/GAPDH in the TERT-PR rearrangement-positive group and 0-139.5 copies/GAPDH (mean 53.6) in the TERT-PR rearrangement-negative group. The TERT expression level was clearly amplified in the TERT-PR rearrangement-negative group. Both patients had a poor prognosis due to lack of response to treatment. While, FISH could be detected in the same way in FFPE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだ予後不良な小児がんの一種である神経芽腫の分子生物学的バイオロジーの検討のため、テロメアに注目して研究を行った。ごく一部の症例でTERT-PR rearrangementを認め、予後不良因子となっていると考えられた。その判定方法として、多重染色FISH法の有用性について検討を行い検出は可能と考えられた。早期診断のためのスクリーニング手段として有用であるが、その判定には主観を伴い、Realtime-PCR法などによる確認を要した。
テロメアに関連して、1例でMYCN増幅と変異が初診時に共存した症例を認め、世界的にも稀な症例としてこれを報告した。