Research on the application of iPS cells in the creation of artificial organs using a bio 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Tomoyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (10817414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404268)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
李 桃生  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
土谷 智史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員教授 (30437884)
高木 克典  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90635856)
田浦 康明  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60437887)
町野 隆介  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90728081)
谷口 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773758)
森山 正章  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 医員 (90815953)
内田 史武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (00866270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 人工気管 / 人工食道 / バイオ3Dプリンティング / バイオ3Dプリンター / 臓器再生 / Scaffold free
Outline of Research at the Start
人工気管や食道は研究段階であり、その多くがスキャフォールドという細胞を播種する足場を使用しているが、感染や生体適合性の低下、経時的な劣化変性などの問題も有するため、我々はバイオ3Dプリンター”Regenova”によるスキャフォールドを用いない三次元構造体作成の研究を行ってきた。
早期の血管ネットワークの構築のために品質の高い多くの血管内皮細胞が必要となるが、自己血管内皮細胞の採取は極めて困難である。また三次元臓器における血管の構築・生着までは、幹細胞の供給が重要である。iPS細胞の幹細胞として、血管内皮細胞ソースとしての三次元臓器内での有用性を証明し、人工臓器の臨床応用への足がかりとしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the creation of three-dimensional structures without artificial scaffolds using a bio 3D printer for the creation of artificial tracheas and esophaguses. However, it was difficult to obtain a stable supply of iPS cell-derived vascular endothelial cells, so we created artificial structures using a bio-3D printer with iPS cells, evaluated the structures, and transplanted the structures. Therefore, we created artificial structures using iPS cells with a bio 3D printer, evaluated the structures, and transplanted the structures. A trachea-like 3D structure was created and evaluated. Differentiation into cartilage and smooth muscle was promoted, and structures were created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍等に対する外科的切除後の気管や食道の欠損に対しては、気管は解剖学的に切除可能な長さに限界があり、また食道に関しては胃や大腸を用いた再建が行われるが腹部手術を同時に行う必要があり侵襲が高い。これを解決すべく人工気管・食道の作成に着手している。iPS細胞は理論上細胞増殖に限度がなく再生医療の細胞ソースとしての役割が期待され、臓器移植に変わる治療になりうる。気管・食道に関しては臓器移植は困難でもあり、この研究とさらに臨床応用により、手術侵襲の低減や切除可能疾患の範囲拡大に寄与すると考えられる。