development of combined immunotherapy targeting ero1 in triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kutomi Goro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 宏彰  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404616)
和田 朝香  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10830151)
鳥越 俊彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301400)
廣橋 良彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30516901)
竹政 伊知朗  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 免疫複合療法 / ERO1-Lα / anti-PD-L1抗体 / breast cancer
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではERO1-Lαの動物実験において治療効果の検証を行い、前臨床試験としての創薬開発を目指すものである。最終的には新たに開発したERO1-Lα阻害剤誘導体とがん幹細胞特異的ぺプチドYの前臨床試験を行い得るのかを判断することを目的としている。ERO1-Lαに関連する診断薬やELISAキットおよびがん医療用医薬品組成物に関してはすでに特許を出願しており(特許出願:PCT/JP2013/073194)、知的財産権を確保した我々のオリジナルである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed vitro and vivo experiments with the main species of molecules whose relevance has been suggested in the past in treatment-resistant triple-negative breast cancer. First, we performed functional analysis of the ERO1-Lα inhibitor derivative itself, and confirmed that inhibition itself actually caused events similar to knockdown. Next, we conducted experiments in mice by blocking ERO1-Lα using an ERO1-Lα inhibitor derivative and simultaneously using anti-PD-L1 and anti-VEGF antibodies as combined immunotherapy with a triple blocking target, and the results showed that the ERO1-Lα inhibitor derivative, anti-PD-L1 and anti-VEGF antibodies were effective in blocking ERO1-Lα. The results showed that the combined use of ERO1-Lα inhibitor derivatives, anti-PD-L1 and anti-VEGF antibodies showed anti-tumor effects, which are very important research results as the first step in the development of immunocompound therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、治療法の限られているトリプルネガティブ(TN)乳癌の新たな治療標的の発見という点で、次世代のTN乳癌治療の発展に貢献できると考え計画した。乳癌細胞におけるERO1-Lαの発現と悪性度について研究を進められてきた。そのERO1-Lαの発現を阻害することにより癌細胞特異的であり、ERO1-Lα誘導体阻害剤を用いて、さらに抗VEGF抗体と抗PD-L1抗体と加えることによって、標的をトリプルにすることで強力な免疫複合治療を開発できるという可能性が強く示唆された。