Project/Area Number |
20K08939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大谷 真喜子 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00795594)
玉川 俊次 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40543781)
熊代 奈央子 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50746435)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Glut1 / LAT1 / glut1 / 二重阻害 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 甲状腺癌 / 分子標的治療 / 甲状腺未分化癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
甲状腺未分化癌は、極めて予後不良な高悪性度癌の一つである。我々は過去に甲状腺未分化癌においてアミノ酸トランスポーター:LAT1が過剰発現しており、LAT1阻害による新規分子標的治療の可能性を示した。その中で、偶然にもグルコーストランスポーター・Glut1阻害によりLAT1が更に過剰発現することを発見した。本研究は、予後が極めて不良である甲状腺未分化癌に対して、LAT1阻害にGlut1阻害を加えることで相乗効果が期待でき、二重阻害による革新的なコンセプトの分子標的治療の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using anaplastic thyroid carcinoma and cell lines, we explored the relationship between molecular target therapy by the interaction of various glucose transporter inhibitors and LAT1 administration and HIF2a, an upstream counter. In a cell proliferation test, combination of LAT1 inhibition and Glut1 inhibition suppressed strong tumor growth. Decreased expression of MIB1 was observed. Western blot showed that Glut1 inhibition resulted in LAT1 expression, and conversely, LAT1 inhibition resulted in Glut1 expression, which differed depending on the cell line. Knockdown of HIF2a with miRNA reduced LAT1 expression and decreased tumor growth. We demonstrated that dual inhibition of LAT1 and Glut1 could lead to cancer regulation. It was suggested that it may be mediated by HIF2a mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲状腺未分化癌は、1年生存率が30%以下の極めて予後不良な高悪性度癌の一つである。治療法は外科的治療に加え、近年開発がすすむ分子標的治療が行われる。分子標的治療は単剤使用で、耐性を生じる為、数年は病状を安定させるもその後は増悪が予想される。本研究を通じ、甲状腺未分化癌の二重阻害による新しい治療方法を模索する事が出来た。 今までに無いメカニズムからの癌細胞制御の結果から、新しい治療を求めている甲状腺未分化癌患者にとって非常に有意義である。一連の研究から得られた知見で、今後の橋渡し研究を経て臨床薬剤の開発、治験へと結び付く可能性があると考えられる。