The utility of donor derived cell free DNA to diagnose acute rejection in intestinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
阪本 靖介  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, 医長 (00378689)
日比 泰造  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10338072)
上野 豪久  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (10456957)
松浦 俊治  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10532856)
岡島 英明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20308604)
和田 基  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80372291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小腸移植 / ドナー由来cell free DNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 一塩基多型 / 拒絶反応 / リキッドバイオプシー / cell free DNA / liquid biopsy
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸移植の長期予後改善には拒絶反応のコントロールが不可欠である。本研究では、拒絶反応を早期に検出するための新たなバイオマーカーとして、ドナー由来のcell free DNAの測定を行い、組織学的拒絶反応や臨床経過との相関を分析することが主目的である。日本の小腸移植研究会参加施設からの臨床サンプルを集積し、国立遺伝学研究所において次世代シーケンサーを用いてドナー由来のDNA断片の測定を行う。本研究期間3年間で30例の小腸移植患者のデータ集積を予定しており、本研究結果から小腸移植拒絶反応の早期診断が可能となり、長期予後改善への重要な進展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long term graft survival of intestinal transplant has been unsatisfactory due to an absence of sensitive biomarker to detect graft dysfunction. In this study, we assessed the diagnostic utility of donor derived cell free DNA to detect graft dysfunction secondary to various etiologies including acute cellular rejection. In the early after intestinal transplant, the large amount of ddcfDNA was detected in the recipient plasma which reflected the graft damage due to ischemic reperfusion injury. The rise in the level of ddcfDNA was observed in a patient with clinically diagnosed acute cellular rejection and the level was reversed to the baseline by the treatment for acute rejection. These findings indicate that ddcfDNA may serve as a sensitive biomarker to represent the graft integrity in intestinal transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的な血液バイオマーカーであるドナー由来cell free DNAは、遺伝子の違いを逆手に取った移植臓器ならではの新しいバイオマーカーであり、本手法が確立することによって小腸移植のみならず、血液マーカーのない臓器移植(心臓・肺移植)においても現行のモニタリングに加えて新たな臨床情報をもたらすことが期待される。また、既存の血液マーカーが存在する臓器移植(肝臓・腎臓・膵臓)においても、拒絶反応診断においてddcfDNAは従来マーカーより鋭敏、かつ早期に検出することが期待され、主要臓器移植に共通する新たなバイオマーカー研究の発展につながることが期待される。