Comprehensive genetic and proteomic analysis of pediatric lung tumors for identification of drug targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mio  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (60565232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永原 則之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10208043)
田中 祐吉  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (50420691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児呼吸器腫瘍 / 胎児肺間質腫瘍 / RNAシーケンス / FGFR4遺伝子 / β-catenin / FGFR4 / 先天性嚢胞性肺疾患 / 次世代シーケンサー / RNAシークエンス / 診断マーカー / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんは1歳以上の病死の原因としては第1位であり、小児の健やかな育成という観点からも有効な対策が求められる。しかし小児呼吸器腫瘍は小児がんの中でも希少で、より頻度の高い白血病や神経芽腫群腫瘍、肝・腎腫瘍などに比べて研究はほとんど進んでいないの現状である。小児呼吸器腫瘍の種類は小児や若年に特有のものがあり、成人の肺癌とは異なる病因で発症するものもあり、その診断・治療には成人とは異なるアプローチが必要な場合がある。本研究では、小児呼吸器腫瘍の分子生物学的背景を明らかにし、特異性の高い診断マーカーを同定し、迅速・正確な診断を実用化することと、遺伝子異常を標的とした創薬への発展を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric lung tumors develop from different etiologies from adult lung cancer. They associate with congenital anomalies of lung development and familial tumor predisposition, and environmental factors such as smoking are less involved. Some tumor types are also unique to children and young adults, requiring a different approach to tumor diagnosis and treatment from that for adults. In this study, we tried to clarify the molecular background of pediatric lung tumors using next-generation sequencing and to identify diagnostic markers serving as potential drug targets. We reviewed nine cases of pediatric lung tumors, and found a pathological variant of the FGFR4 gene in fetal lung interstitial tumors (FLIT) developing exclusively in the neonatal and infant periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児肺間質腫瘍(fetal lung interstitial tumor, FLIT)は比較的新しい疾患概念であり、世界的にも20例程度の報告例を認めるのみである。FLITの一部にALK融合遺伝子が検出されることが既に報告されている。今回我々はALK融合遺伝子陰性・β-cateninのFLITにFGFR4遺伝子の病的変異を検出し、この結果、従来FLITと診断されてきた腫瘍が分子病理学的な異常を背景に少なくともALK融合遺伝子とFGFR4遺伝子の病的変異を持つ2グループが存在することが示され、これら遺伝子異常はいずれも遺伝子標的治療の開発進行中であり、治療法の選択肢が広がる可能性が期待される。