Development of liquid biopsy technology (donor-derived DNA analysis) aimed at improving the results of liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Masahiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部消化器外科, 教授 (50286499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
日比 泰造  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10338072)
山田 洋平  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383816)
河地 茂行  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80234079)
高原 武志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80453306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリキッドバイオプシー / 拒絶反応 / 肝移植 / ドナー由来cell free DNA / 拒絶 / ドナー由来cfDNA / グラフト機能 / 早期診断 / cell free DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器機能の廃絶を臓器置換で復活をさせる臓器移植は、過去半世紀目覚ましい発展を遂げた。我が国の臓器移植は、肝、小腸、心、肺、膵、腎の各臓器移植が行われており、数多くの国民の救命を達成してきた。しかし、術後急性期、慢性期とも各種の原因でグラフト不全を来たし、移植の恩恵が水泡に帰すことは現在も少なくない。
本研究では、当施設で積極的に行っている肝移植における各種病態におけるドナー由来のcell free-DNA(ddcfDNA)をモニターし、直接生検、血清マーカー、画像診断など従来の診断方法と比較解析することで、肝グラフトの早期、正確、かつ低侵襲なグラフト機能把握方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the use of donor‐derived cell‐free DNA (dd‐cfDNA) in diagnosing graft injuries in Japanese liver transplantation (LTx). A total of 321 samples from 10 newly operated LTx recipients were collected. Fifty‐five samples from 55 recipients were collected during protocol biopsies (PB), whereas 36 samples from 27 recipients were collected during event biopsies, consisting of 11 biopsy‐proven acute rejection (AR), 20 acute dysfunctions without rejection (ADWR), and 5 chronic rejections. The dd‐cfDNA levels were elevated significantly after LTx. The dd‐cfDNA levels were significantly higher in the 11 samples obtained during AR than those obtained during PB. The ROC curve analysis of diagnostic ability yielded areas under the curve of 0.975 for AR versus PB. The dd‐cfDNA levels during AR were elevated earlier and correlated more strongly with the RAI than AST/ALT. Donor‐derived cell‐free DNA serves as a sensitive biomarker for detecting graft injuries in LTx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回われわれは肝臓移植後患者を対象とした研究で,日本で初めてとなるドナー由来cell free DNAに関する研究を行った。肝移植における急性拒絶反応の診断にドナー由来遊離DNA(dd-cfDNA)の検出が有用である可能性が示唆され、本法が臨床的に応用されれば従来の侵襲的経皮的肝生検の代わりにリキッドバイオプシーで非侵襲的に拒絶を診断できる可能性がある。また、心、肺、腎、小腸、膵など多臓器に応用し有用性を示すことができれば社会的意義は絶大となる。