Targetting aggresome formation in metastatic breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Hiromi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00339350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 玄理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40743331)
宮原 か奈  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90532391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / ROS / HDAC6 / プロテアソーム / アグリソーム / ユビキチン / 活性酸素 / 活性酸素種 / オートファジー / 乳がん / アポトーシス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素6 / 乳がん細胞 / ERストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
転移・再発乳癌に対する新規治療法の開発を目指して以下に従って実施する。
①アグリソーム定量解析法を確立し,アグリソーム形成阻害効果の比活性の高い薬剤を既存薬を中心に探索する。
② 応募者が既に確立したERストレス定量解析を用いて①で同定されたアグリソーム阻害剤とプロテアソーム阻害剤/オートファジー阻害剤の各薬剤コンビネーションにおけるERストレス負荷とアポトーシス誘導能を検証し,細胞死誘導の至適条件を決定する。
③zebrafish xenograft法と上記のERストレス定量解析法を融合させ,②で確認された薬剤コンビネーションのin vivo治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-administration of Bortezomib (BTZ), a proteasome inhibitor, and Ricolinostat (RCS), an HDAC6 inhibitor, both of which are used in clinical practice, induced synergistic cell death on breast cancer cell line MDA-MB-231 cells. Real-time ER stress monitoring system and western blotting analysis revealed that co-administration of these drugs enhanced ER stress along with cell death rather than a single treatment. Additionally, we observed increased ROS production by the co-administration and the ROS scavenger administration suppressed the ER stress. These data demonstrated that the co-administration of BTZ and RCS promoted ROS production and ER stress, and caused enhanced cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移・再発乳癌は極めて難治性で、新たな治療法や新薬の開発が望まれている。しかし新薬の開発には莫大な予算・時間・リスクが伴い、前臨床から第I~III相臨床試験を経て承認に至る確率は極めて低い。本研究では乳癌細胞に、既存薬のコンビネーションにより、ERストレス負荷をかけ、かつ強力な殺細胞効果を示し、そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。この結果を基に、難治性乳癌の治療成績の向上ならびに他の癌細胞でも応用することが出来れば、費用対効果および社会貢献度は極めて高いと考えられる。