Tissue Engineered Islets derived from glucosensitive Beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Shohta  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90549338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智子  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10380528)
坂田 直昭  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50431565)
吉松 軍平  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50569275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグルコセンサー / 膵β細胞 / 高感度血糖応答性 / グアニル酸結合タンパク / GPCR / MIP-GFP Tg / Glucose Uptake kit / 組織工学的膵島 / GLUT2 / Glucose Uptake Probe / RNAseq / アノテーション解析 / Ca inflex / Fura-2AM 標識 / 血糖高感度β細胞 / 膵島 / GCaMP2 / 組織工学
Outline of Research at the Start
MIP-GFPマウス膵島から単細胞化したβ細胞を用いた、Fura-2AM で標識された Ca2+の取り込み実験では、一連のCa2+の流入の動態から、GULT2より取り込まれたGlucoseの反応系を捉えることが可能である。さらに標識されたCa2+の取り込みを恒常的に追視する事により、グルコース応答に均一性や相同性を維持してない、β細胞を中等度高血糖反応型β細胞と高度高血糖反応型β細胞としてソーティング選別し解析を行うことが可能である。さらに、その反応性の根幹に結びつくグルコセンサーの同定に、クラスター解析の手法で RNA sequence を行うことに着想し、血糖高感度型膵島の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MIP-GFP islets were prepared for single cells then the cells were sorted by fluorescent intensity based on GFP. The population of sorted cells were separated by four groups, GFP negative, GFP dim, GFP mid and GFP high. The GFP high population indicated the highest expression of Ins2 using qPCR as Beta cells.
Glucose probe was also used to distinguish for glucose uptake between high and low. The populations were identified between glucose uptake strong positive with GFP mid and glucose uptake low positive with GFP high. To investigate for glucose sensors, Annotation analysis, DAVID was performed. At the result of analysis, glucose uptake strong positive group was expressed higher than glucose uptake low positive group, specially in guanylate-binding proteins and G-protein coupled receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵島細胞はBeta細胞をはじめ様々な種類の内分泌細胞を包括していることが知られている。またインスリンを分泌する膵Beta細胞は均一の細胞集団から構成されていると信じられていた。ところがBeta細胞にはインスリン分泌に関して指令塔となるハブ細胞が存在することが明らかとなっている。しかしながら、この伝達経路のみでインスリン分泌調節機構の全てを包括していない。そこで個々の膵Beta細胞にエピゲネチックな背景によりインスリン分泌に差異が生じると仮定し、グルコースの取り込み差異によるグルコセンサー関連遺伝子を同定した。今後、高感度なBeta細胞を組織工学的に編成し、細胞移植や創薬に展開可能となっている。