Project/Area Number |
20K08982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Kentaro 広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (50511565)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | molecular mismatch / 抗ドナーHLA抗体 / 一塩基多型 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / ドナー特異的抗HLA抗体 / 脱感作療法 / 制御性B細胞 / IL-10 / 臓器移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ドナー特異的抗HLA抗体 (DSA) の存在は抗体関連型拒絶反応 (AMR)の危険性を高めるため、移植は禁忌とされている。我々はB細胞分化様式に即した脱感作療法を考案し、DSAの産生を制御し移植を可能とさせた。しかし抗ドナーT細胞応答の亢進を来し、細胞性拒絶反応発症の危険性を高める。我々はこの抗ドナーT細胞応答亢進の機序には、制御性B細胞 (Breg) の欠落が影響している知見を得た。本研究では高感作マウスモデルでBreg機能を保持しつつDSA産生を制御する新規AMR治療薬の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the relationship between T-cell rejection (TCMR) and de novo donor-specific anti-HLA antibody (dnDSA) production and eplet mismatch (EpMM) in liver transplant recipients. We found that HLA-DQB1 EpMM count of 7 or higher was associated with an increased risk factor for TCMR, and an HLA-DQB1 EpMM count of 9 or higher was associated with an increased risk for dnDSA. SNPs analysis of CXCR5 and CTLA-4 involved in follicular T cell (Tfh) differentiation in kidney transplant recipients revealed that both genotypes with increased Tfh cells are at increased risk for dnDSA production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CTLA-4の細胞外ドメインとヒトIgG1のFc部分との融合蛋白であるCTLA4-IgはCD80/86とCD28の相互作用を阻害することによりT細胞の活性化を抑制する作用がある。これまでCTLA4-Ig単剤では抗体関連型拒絶反応(AMR)の制御は不能であると報告されているがプロテアソーム阻害薬でDSA産生細胞を同時に抑制することにより、AMRが制御可能となる可能性がある。今後は、高感作マウスの移植モデルでTfh細胞とDSA産生細胞の制御により抗体関連型拒絶反応が克服可能か否か検証し、実臨床への応用を目指す