Establishment of a new technique for engineering of muscular tissue using pulripotent-stem-cell containing gel developed from in-body tissue architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keisuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (50724887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古村 眞  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10422289)
中山 泰秀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (50250262)
疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60443397)
藤代 準  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60528438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体内組織形成術 / biosheet / 多能性再生幹細胞含有ゲル / 筋肉再生 / 再生医療 / 多能性再生幹細胞含有ゲル 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内組織形成術により作成された線維性組織体バイオシートは修復材として臓器欠損部に移植すると各々の臓器の外・中・内胚葉組織の自律再生を誘導する。我々はバイオシートが組織再生に必要な幹細胞やサイトカイン、遺伝子発現を有する多能性再生幹細胞から成る組織体であると考えている。本研究ではバイオシートを処理してその再生能を有する多能性再生幹細胞含有ゲルを作成し、ゲルの注入療法による筋肉再生を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosheets fabricated using in-body tissue architecture are reported to be able to induce regeneration of striated muscle and smooth muscle. The purpose of this study is to develop an injectable gel which contains cells and proteins of biosheets and to induce regeneration of muscular tissue.
First, we analyzed cells and proteins in biosheets and detected increase of factors which are related to tissue regeneration such as mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and hepatocyte growth factor. Next, cells were isolated from biosheets and were suspended in biodegradable gel. The gel was injected to injured rectus abdominis muscles of mice generated by injection of cardiotoxin. However, accelerated reconstitution of muscular tissue could not be achieved until 14 days after injury. It was suggested that development of gels which have more MSCs or proteins extracted from biosheets are required to achieve engineering of muscular tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
biosheetの細胞を含む多能性再生幹細胞含有ゲルは、本研究ではその筋肉再生効果を実証できなかった。しかし、ゲルの開発過程でbiosheetの細胞やタンパク質を解析し、間葉系幹細胞や肝細胞増殖因子など組織再生に関与する因子の存在を確認した。今後は本研究で得られた知見をもとに、これらの因子を精製し濃度を高めたゲルを作成することで、筋肉再生能を有するゲルの開発を目指している。biosheet由来成分を含むゲルによる筋肉再生が可能となれば、胃食道逆流症や鎖肛術後の便失禁など筋肉の低形成・機能不全を有する小児外科疾患に対し、注入療法による筋肉再生という新しい低侵襲な治療法を提供することが可能となる。