Development of control method of immune response after multiple islet transplantation in anticipation of ES/iPS cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Kohei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50437589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵島移植 / 免疫制御 / 間葉系幹細胞 / NK細胞 / 肝臓内免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
膵島移植を1型糖尿病の標準治療として定着させるためには、最小限の移植ソース(一人の
ドナーもしくは最少量のES/iPS細胞由来膵島)から一人の患者を治療する手段を確立する必
要がある。
過去の研究から間葉系幹細胞による膵島移植の長期成績向上が期待できるため、本研究
期間内に初回膵島移植、複数回膵島移植時に骨髄由来もしくは脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞投与によりメモリー機能を有する肝臓内NK細胞活性を制御することで膵島グラフト傷害を回避
することが可能か、in vitro、in vivoで間葉系幹細胞による肝臓内免疫活性抑制メカニズム解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve islet transplantation outcomes, we have begun developing immunoregulatory protocols using Stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED), which have higher functional characteristics among Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC).
Unlike MSCs, which are easily affected by the cell culture environment, we have confirmed that SHEDs are a stable cell population. The ability to produce inhibitory factors was also significantly enhanced in SHED. Furthermore, we confirmed that SHED strongly suppressed human PBMC activation and cytotoxic activity to pancreatic islets. We confirmed that the PD1-PDL1 pathway is involved in this effect and that the immunosuppressive effect of MSC/SHD is not only mediated by humoral factors but also by cell-cell contact mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病に対する根治的治療法として死体ドナーからの同種膵島移植だけでなく、異種膵島やES/iPS細胞を用いた膵島移植にも期待がかかっている。しかしながら、移植医療普及のためには細胞移植治療効率を上げるための工夫が必要不可欠となる。免疫抑制効果を有するMSC/SHEDを用いることで膵島グラフト傷害が回避できる可能性について研究した。
本研究の結果、限られたグラフト提供を有効に活用するための治療戦略を開発することで、移植成績の向上、患者のQuality of life の改善、2型糖尿病への応用など臨床面だけでなく、医療費削減など経済面においても貢献ができると考える。