Functional analysis of FAP alpha in cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tomoharu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70402708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
三宅 亨  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / FAPα / バイオマーカー / 癌転移
Outline of Research at the Start
Fibroblast activation protein α(FAPα)はセリンプロテアーゼ ファミリーに属する細胞 膜蛋白質であり、分解酵素として重要な機能を果たす。これまでに癌間質のFAPαの発現が 癌患者の予後不良因子であると報告されている。一方で、癌細胞に発現するFAPαがどのように予後に関与しているかについては明らかでない。本研究はFAPα遺伝子改変癌細胞株を作成し、癌細胞にお けるFAPαの機能解析を行うことを目的とする。FAPαの病理学的機能と分子生物学的役割を 明らかにし、FAPαに依存した癌周囲環境を含めた相互作用を解明することで、新たな癌治 療へと繋ぐ研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast activation protein α (FAPα) is a member of the serine protease family of plasma membrane proteins and plays an important function as a degradative enzyme. FAPα expressed in the stroma in the peritumoral environment of cancers can establish a favorable tumor microenvironment for tumor progression, such as promoting cancer cell proliferation and angiogenesis, and suppressing tumor immunity by reducing tumor immunity via T cells and macrophages. The expression of FAPα in cancer stroma is a poor prognostic factor for cancer patients. However, it is not clear how FAPα expressed in cancer cells is involved in prognosis. In this study, we investigated the effects of FAPα expression on the tumor microenvironment, including the tumor and stroma, and its clinical implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は、2017年の女性における死亡原因の1位であり、対策が必要な疾患の一つである。大腸癌において遺伝子変異の重要性などが明らかになっているがFAPαに関しては未だ十分ではない。生体内では癌と間質ではFAPαは異なった役割を果たしている可能性があり、大腸癌におけるFAPαを明らかにすることで癌の治療やバイオマーカーの開発につながる可能性がある。