Mechanism elucidation of immunostimulatory action by interleukin-15 in the elderly with cancer-bearing condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30457080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
井上 茂亮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (30582209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 胃癌・大腸癌 / IL-15 / サルコペニア / 免疫賦活 / T細胞 / インターロイキン15 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 胃癌 / Il-15 / 大腸癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / インターロイキン15
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う免疫機能の変化(免疫老化)は免疫細胞(特にTリンパ球)全般の機能劣化によるものと考えられているが、その病態は必ずしも明らかではない。Interleukin-15(IL-15)はT細胞、NK細胞などの免疫細胞に必須かつ共通の分化・増殖因子であり、感染や腫瘍に対する免疫応答に重要な機能を果している。本研究は、1)加齢に伴う免疫応答の低下に対するIL-15によるTリンパ球賦活作用の機序を明らかにする、2)高齢癌患者におけるIL-15による免疫能賦活を試みる、3)免疫細胞を賦活化した状態での免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding T cell senescence, we reported on a mouse peritoneal seeding model. PD-1 and CTLA-4 were elevated with T cell senescence in the peritoneal seeding model. Senescence may be involved in disease progression, and increased bone marrow-derived immunosuppressive cells are involved in the disseminated pathology, suggesting that inflammatory bone marrow shift may be involved in the exacerbation.
Studies related to aged mice have led to the acquisition of aged mice, and data related to immune activation and amelioration of tumor growth by IL-15 administration have been obtained; we are in the process of investigating the mechanism of immune activation by IL-15 administration; we are also in the process of investigating the mechanism of tumor growth by IL-15 administration. We want to continue our research and clarify the mechanism of immune senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の免疫機能に焦点をあてた解析研究は、近々遭遇する超高齢化社会における最重要課題である。担癌高齢者の免疫機能解析をもとに新たな治療法を模索した基礎研究は少なく、腫瘍研究の多くは腫瘍への直接的な抑制効果に重点を置くが、本研究では免疫老化に対する免疫賦活機序に焦点を当て、脆弱な高齢癌患者にも導入・継続が可能な治療法を探索することが大きな特徴であり、社会的意義が高いものである。