Preclinical study of photoimmunotherapy for tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noma Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10534761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 靖博  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTumor microenvironment / CAFs / Esophageal cancer / Photoimmunotherapy / immunotherapy / がん微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / FAP / 光線免疫療法 / PDXモデル / EGFR / HER2 / 標的治療 / 食道癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌を標的として新規開発された光線免疫療法Photoimmunotherapy(PIT)を、癌関連線維芽細胞(CAFs)を標的とした治療に応用し癌細胞と同時に治療する相乗効果を検討する。癌に対する抗体とCAFsを標的とした抗体でそれぞれIR700の抱合体を新規作成投与し、一度の近赤外線光での抗腫瘍効果を検討する。PITを用いた癌と癌微小環境の両方を同時に標的とする新規治療の前臨床研究。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of Photoimmunotherapy (PIT) utilizing Sibrotuzumab, an anti-FAP antibody targeting Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts (CAFs), was evaluated through in vitro experiments. PIT-cancer models were established by Herceptin and Cetuximab with cancer cells. The study confirmed the effectiveness of Dual-PIT in vitro, wherein simultaneous PIT was applied to both cancer cells and CAFs. Additionally, in vivo experiments were conducted using patient-derived xenografts (PDX) derived from esophageal cancer patients. The results demonstrated the efficacy of PIT with sibrotuzumab not only in vitro but also in the PDX model. Moreover, the Dual-PIT treatment approach, targeting both cancer cells and CAFs, exhibited significant anti-tumor effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては既に臨床応用されていた抗体抗FAP抗体Sibrotuzumabを用いたPhotoimmunotherapy(PIT)の開発、並びに癌に対するPITとの同時療法の良好な治療効果を示した。さらに患者由来PDXモデルを用いたより臨床応用に近いモデルでの治療効果を示しより臨床応用での治療効果を示した。Dual-PITは一度の照射で2つの標的、特に腫瘍微小環境(TME)並びに癌細胞を治療する画期的な方法である。TMEの中心的役割を担うCAFsの治療はTMEのremodelingを行うこととなり免疫療法などと強い相乗効果が期待される。まさに全ての癌治療を大きく改善する可能性がある。