Development of new treatment method for colorectal cancer based on cancer microenvironment control using anti-inflammatory light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Takahiro  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20600886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
白下 英史  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596955)
赤木 智徳  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80572007)
大嶋 佑介  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (10586639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 光線療法 / オルガノイド / 腹膜播種 / 大腸癌 / 胃癌 / 粘液癌 / 癌治療 / 微小環境 / 抗炎症光線 / 大腸癌治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の癌罹患数第1位、癌死亡数第2位である大腸癌は、大腸癌患者全体で約20%の再発率を有するも、術前化学放射線療法による生存率向上は示されず、術後補助化学療法を行なってもその再発抑制効果は10%未満である。したがって再発抑制のための新しいmodalityの開発が急務である。今回我々は再発大腸癌を減らすための光線療法を用いた新しい初回手術時の術中照射システムおよびデバイスを開発したい。具体的な方法は再発大腸癌モデル動物に腹腔内光線照射(+抗癌剤投与)を行い、in vivo発光イメージングによる制癌作用の定量化in vivoでの2光子蛍光イメージングによる癌微小環境における制癌剤の機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of laser irradiation on peritoneal dissemination cells and transplant organoids of colorectal cancer cells into mice to create a microenvironment. The results showed that red pulsed laser irradiation on MKN45 colonies in 5-ALA supplemented medium had a cytotoxic effect. However, expanding the irradiation range using a galvanometer mirror reduced the cytotoxicity. Additionally, successful creation of organoids using human colorectal mucinous carcinoma cells was achieved, but engraftment was not observed when transplanted into the mice's dorsal and abdominal cavities. This study highlights the need to explore the engraftment conditions for human colorectal mucinous carcinoma organoids in mice and the challenges in finding optimal laser irradiation methods and safe output conditions to induce cytotoxic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、腹膜播種を引き起こす大腸癌細胞のオルガネラ構築に成功し、生体内での癌細胞の治療抵抗性をもたらす微小環境の構築に向けた重要な一歩を踏み出したことにある。また、腹膜播種を引き起こす癌細胞に対する5-ALAとパルスレーザーによる治療の可能性、そして安全な出力と照射範囲の拡大が求められることが示された。
社会的な意義としては、現在の再発抑制方法として放射線化学療法が主流であるが、本研究により光線療法による新たな癌治療方法の可能性が示され、治療抵抗性を改善するためのモデルの基礎が提供された。これにより、将来的にはより効果的で安全な癌治療法の開発につながることが期待される。