Project/Area Number |
20K09031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河口 賀彦 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (80402048)
赤池 英憲 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00402032)
古屋 信二 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80622381)
庄田 勝俊 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70783421)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 癌悪性度 / 血小板 / 膵臓癌 / 膵液漏 / 胃癌 / 悪性度 / 消化器癌 / 血球細胞 / exosome |
Outline of Research at the Start |
担癌患者における血球成分の数的異常や予後との相関は以前から報告され、血小板については、癌の様々な進展形式への関与も報告されている。これら血球細胞には多量のmicroRNAが含有され、能動的なexosomeの分泌も報告されている。これらの知見から、『消化器癌担癌患者の血球細胞由来の細胞外遊離exosomeや、血球細胞と癌細胞との接着を介した細胞間の情報伝達が存在し、癌の進展に関与している』との仮説を立てた。本研究課題では、消化器癌における血球細胞を介した新たな癌進展機序の解明と、同知見を基にした新たな癌診断法の開発を試み、新たな周術期併用療法の開発にも繋げる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated that platelets from GC patients promote malignant behaviours of GC cells through EMT-related signalling, especially by direct contact with tumour cells. In pancreatic cancer, platelets also enhance the malignant behaviors of cancer cells, potentially contributing to poor prognosis for pancreatic cancer patients. Plasma soluble podoplanin was found to be a marker for diffuse gastric cancer, and the high expression level could be a poor prognostic marker in patients with gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
依然として高度進行胃癌に対する治療成績は不良であり、転移に対する新たな治療戦略が望まれている。本研究課題は、癌細胞自体や組織中の線維芽細胞等の間質に注目して行われてきた従来の研究とは異なり、循環血液中や手術中の出血によって癌細胞が容易に相互作用を起こし得る血液成分の中の血小板に着目した新たな観点からの解析の試みである。研究成果として、癌細胞と血小板との接着が転移形成における様々な段階で促進的に働く可能性が示唆され、その分子機序の解明によって全く新たな治療戦略に繋がることが期待される。