| Project/Area Number |
20K09036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80611665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江上 拓哉 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
久保 真 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
中山 宏道 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80866773)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / オートファジー / 小胞体 / 隔離膜 / 新規治療薬 / ERAP2 / 新規癌治療薬 / 新規膵癌治療薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は非常に予後不良な癌の1つであり、その浸潤、転移のメカニズムを解明することは新たな治療方法の開発に必須の課題である。膵癌細胞の増殖、転移、浸潤に重要な役割を果たしている膵星細胞の活性化にオートファジーが関与しており、これを抑制すると膵癌の転移移、浸潤が劇的に抑制されると考えられている。近年、オートファジーの起源である隔離膜が小胞体から発生することが報告され、オートファジーと小胞体の関係が注目されている。本研究では膵星細胞活性化遺伝子のうち小胞体に関わる遺伝子に着目し、隔離膜の発生、伸長を制御する分子を同定し、オートファジー制御の観点から新たな膵癌治療薬の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer is characterized by abundant stroma, of which pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs) are one component. Autophagy is involved in the activation of PSCs, which play an important role in the growth, metastasis, and invasion of pancreatic cancer cells. It has been reported that the isolation membrane, the origin of autophagy, originates from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), and the relationship between autophagy and the ER has attracted attention. In this study, we showed that ERAP2, an endoplasmic reticulum-related gene among PSC activating genes, is involved in the autophagy pathway via the unfolded protein response signaling pathway in the endoplasmic reticulum, and that ERAP2 knockout PSCs suppress tumor growth effects and enhance the antitumor effect of gemcitabine. The results showed that ERAP2 knockout PSCs suppressed the tumor growth effect and enhanced the antitumor effect of gemcitabine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は非常に予後不良な癌の1つであり、その浸潤、転移のメカニズムを解明することは新たな治療方法の開発に必須の課題である。本研究では小胞体関連遺伝子ERAP2がERストレス由来のオートファジーを介してPSCの活性化を制御していることを示し、ERAP2ノックアウトPSCの腫瘍抑制効果及びゲムシタビンとの併用効果を示した。 ERAP2がPSCの活性化を阻害する新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性が示唆された。