Basic research for development of new treatment for cachexia by gastric cancer focusing on protein farnesylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Noshiro Hirokazu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90301340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智和  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60781903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌悪液質 / ファルネシル化 / ファルネシル転換酵素阻害薬 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 悪液質 / ファルネシル転換酵素 / 胃癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌悪液質は、癌の進行に伴って発症する進行性機能障害と筋組織の著しい減少であり、骨格筋量減少を中心とした代謝異常がその主体とされるが、その機序は未だ不明な点が多い。申請者は、癌悪液質の根底に全身炎症反応やエネルギー代謝変容が存在し、それらがインスリン抵抗性や骨格筋分解亢進などを惹起しているものと考える。本研究は、これまでまの我々の研究成果を胃癌悪液質の基礎的研究に応用し、その発症や進展におけるファルネシル化 (炎症反応やインスリン抵抗性などに関与) の意義、またファルネシル化阻害による胃癌悪液質の抑制、改善効果を検証し、さらにその機序解明に挑み、悪液質への新規治療戦略の確立を最終的な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an overview of the research results, (1) we succeeded in creating a gastric cancer cachectic mouse model with peritoneal dissemination and ascites using a high-frequency peritoneal dissemination gastric cancer cell line. (2) A decrease in skeletal muscle weight and adipose tissue weight and a decrease in body weight excluding tumors were confirmed compared to the control group. (3) A tendency to increase serum inflammatory cytokines was confirmed in cachectic mouse model. (4) A tendency to reverse the changes in (2) and (3) by farnesyltrasferase inhibitor (FTI) was confirmed. (5) in vitro, administration of FTI did not change inflammatory cytokines in gastric cancer cell line culture supernatant, but decreased inflammatory cytokines in gastric cancer cell lines. (6) in vitro model of gastric cancer cachectic skeletal muscle, administration of cancer culture supernatant confirmed the tendency of myotube to atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現段階では、胃癌悪液質マウスモデルおよびin vitroモデルにおけるファルネシル変換酵素阻害薬(FTI)の効果は明確ではないが、悪液質特有の変化を是正する傾向はみられた。さらなる実験データの集積により、未だ有効な治療法や治療薬が存在しない悪液質に対する新規の治療戦略となることが期待される。また、癌悪液質とファルネシル化の関連性についての既報はなく、本研究の成果によって今後の癌悪液質の発症機序解明にも影響を及ぼすことが期待される。また、一部のFTIは既に臨床現場で治療薬として使用されており、その安全性が確認されていることから、本研究の成果によって早期に癌悪液質の診療に導入できる可能性がある。