Development of Novel Pancreatic Cancer Exercise Intervention Therapy by CD36 Expression Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akahori Takahiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10423922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 忠隆  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (20833700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / CD36 / 運動療法 / 異所性脂肪 / 運動介入
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,膵癌の治療中に,運動療法が取り入れられる傾向にあるが,身体機能の保持・改善が治療の継続・維持に寄与し,予後の向上に寄与するのかどうかは未だ十分に解明されているとは言えない.本研究では,脂肪酸の細胞内取り込みに中心的役割を果たす脂肪酸トランスポーターで,最近様々な癌種の転移・増殖に関わることが解明されつつあるCD36に着目し,運動負荷と膵癌治療との関連をCD36の発現解析を中心に,明らかにすることより,膵癌治療を腫瘍細胞に対する直接の治療という観点からではなく,その宿主に対する運動介入による支持的治療という側面から再構成し,新たな膵癌治療戦略を構築することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on CD36, a fatty acid transporter that plays a central role in the cellular uptake of fatty acids and has recently been shown to be involved in the metastasis and proliferation of various cancer types. The goal of this study is to clarify the theoretical background of the effects of exercise on cancer therapy and to establish a more effective exercise load by evaluating the effects of changes in CD36 on cancer cells and cancer host.
However, it is difficult to obtain the stability of CD36 expression in experimental mice (especially, streptozocin-induced diabetic mice), and we have not yet conducted the experiment of exercise load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,集学的治療完遂や直接の予後向上を目指し様々なプロトコールで栄養や運動介入が試みられているが,運動介入によって筋力が増強・維持され,栄養療法で栄養指標が上昇しても,そのことが治療耐性や予後にいかにつながるのかは,明らかにされていない.今回着目した脂肪酸トランスポーターであるCD36は,筋肉・血管内皮・悪性腫瘍など脂肪酸を必要とする細胞に広く分布し,運動介入で発現が変化することが知られており,さらには,悪性腫瘍細胞上にもCD36が発現していることが報告されているため,介入の効果をCD36の発現変化から紐解くことができる可能性がある.