Liquid biopsy using molecular barcode sequencing to predict tumor status and efficacy of immuno-chemotherapy for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yukinori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10470197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 登  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60835239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 次世代シーケンサー / リキッドバイオプシー / 分子バーコード / 免疫療法 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化学療法を施行中の胃癌患者に対して、分子バーコードを用いたNGSを利用して経時的にctDNAを測定し、通常の画像診断や血清腫瘍マーカーよりも鋭敏かつ正確に効果判定が可能かどうかを検討する。さらに、胃癌に対してNivolumab治療開始前の血液サンプルから分子バーコードを用いたNGSでctDNAを検出し、特定の遺伝子変異あるいは総変異量(tumor mutational burden: TMB)がNivolumab治療の効果を予測するバイオマーカーとなり得るかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After we confirmed that molecular barcode sequencing could detect ctDNA in the plasma from esophageal cancer with somatic mutation of TP53, we analyzed ctDNA in the plasma from 15 gastric cancer patients using the same method. In result, mutations of ARID1A and TP53 were detected only one patient in each. Instead, we checked the methylation status of 63 cancer-related genes in the plasma from 8 gastric cancer patients and found that tumor had hyper methylations in most CpG sites of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA)は癌患者の血液中に微量に存在する腫瘍由来のDNAであり、体内腫瘍量のモニタリング法として臨床応用されつつあるが、検出感度が低いことが課題である。本研究では、分子バーコードを用いた次世代シーケンサー(NGS)を利用することでctDNAの検出感度を向上させ、臨床応用可能かどうかを検討することを目的としたが、胃癌患者における切除検体と血漿検体のDNAの間に共通で認めた遺伝子変異は想定より少なかった。今後は、epigeneticなDNAメチル化に着目することで高感度にctDNAを検出することが可能かどうかを検討予定である。