Chromosomal instability in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Suguru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00583387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
坂本 渉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40622337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / 染色体不安定性 / CIN / MSS
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌の多段階発癌に伴い、染色体不安定性(chromosomal instability: CIN)は増強し、またCINは癌進展を促進する。本課題は、CINを示す約85%の大腸癌(MSS/CIN)を対象に、腺腫形成・癌化・進展・転移過程で生じる染色体の欠失に着目する。CINを制御する遺伝子の不活化がCINのdriverとなると考えており、その同定と機能的検証、臨床的意義の解明を目的とする。bioinformaticsを用いた網羅的な遺伝子変異/コピー数 (増幅/欠失) /発現など多層データの統合解析と機能的検証を軸としており、癌進展の中心機構であるCINの理解と応用に知見をもたらすと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer (CRC) exhibits either microsatellite instability (MSI) or chromosomal instability (CIN), with the latter typically being microsatellite stable (MSS). The purpose of this study was to identify novel cancer-associated genes whose expression is downregulated due to chromosomal deletions particularly in MSS/CIN CRC and to analyze their clinicopathological significance and functions. Based on comprehensive screening conducted on gene expression and copy number analysis datasets of adenomas, CRCs, and CRC cell lines, we identified a set of candidate genes. These genes were found to be downregulated in association with chromosomal-level deletions as cancer progressed, and this downregulation was related to poor prognosis. However, siRNA-mediated silencing using CRC cell lines demonstrated no clear functional significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの大腸癌は染色体不安定性を示し、染色体不安定性は発癌・進展の過程で増加していく。本研究では、染色体不安定性を示す大腸癌において、特定の染色体の欠失とそれに関連する遺伝子発現低下、さらにその臨床的意義を示すことができた。大腸癌の発癌・進展におけるそれら遺伝子の生物学的機構の解明や、大腸癌治療の個別化を目指す今後の癌研究の礎として寄与し得ると考える。