Identification and function analyses of novel cancer-specific transfer RNA fragments in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamai Yoichi  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90423384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道癌 / Small RNA / Micro RNA / Transfer RNA / miRNA / 治療効果予測 / 化学療法 / 放射線治療 / 手術 / 核酸医薬 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / 分子標的
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌の治療成績向上には、癌の浸潤・転移と治療感受性機構のさらなる解明と新規治療開発が必須である。我々は食道癌患者の血清で small ribonucleic acid (RNA) 解析を行い、多くの transfer RNA 断片 (tRNA fragment:tRF) を確認した。本研究は低酸素環境で培養した食道癌細胞株と患者血清を用いて、エクソソーム内のsmall RNAを網羅的に解析し、食道癌の悪性度や治療効果、予後と相関するtRFを同定し機能解析を行う。癌の新たな分子機構を明らかにし、悪性度診断や治療効果予測によるオーダーメイド医療、tRFを標的とした新規治療開発に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to analyze the functions of micro RNA (miRNA) and transfer RNA fragments (tRFs), which were specifically identified in blood serum of esophageal cancer patients and were also significantly associated with the various expressions of RNA extracted from culture supernatant for esophageal cancer cell lines in hypoxic environment. We conducted the comprehensive small RNA expression analysis for theses esophageal cancer cell lines cultured in hypoxic environment, and some distinguishing miRNAs and tRFs were identified. The cell lines, which were increased or decreased these small RNA expressions, were made for subsequent evaluations of small RNA (miRNAs and tRFs) functions. We subsequently assessed the various cancer specific functions of these miRNAs and tRFs, such as anticancer drug sensitivity, invasive capacity and migration capability, in these esophageal cancer cell liens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、tRFは多様な生物活性を有し、様々な細胞プロセスに関与することが報告されている。tRFは細胞の種類や疾患状態に高度に依存しているため優れたバイオマーカーになると考えられるが、その機能はいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究は実際に治療を行った癌患者の検体を用いtRFの選定を行う点、そこで同定された新規tRFの機能解析を行うことで新たな癌の分子機構を解明する点が、既存の報告にはない特徴である。本研究で得られた結果は臨床応用に直結し、多くの癌患者にとって有益になる。