Analysis of CD4+FOXP3+ cells infiltrating colorectal tumors using CyTOF and their relationship to prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shin  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (60554805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 硲 彰一  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50253159)
鈴木 伸明  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50526910)
友近 忍  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30403679)
徐 明  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 学術研究員(寄附金) (40645503)
中上 裕有樹  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30843304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / マスサイトメトリー / CyTOF
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに、大腸癌において、CD4陽性細胞とFOXP3陽性細胞の腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TILs)の数が共に少ない症例で、有意に予後不良であったことを報告した(Kuwahara T, Hazama S, Suzuki N, et al:Br J Cancer 2019)。しかし、これらの細胞機能については未だ不明である。本研究では、新規症例でTILsの免疫染色とマスサイトメトリーを用いて、腫瘍浸潤CD4およびFOXP3陽性T細胞を始めとする様々な免疫細胞がどのような役割を果たしているのかを解明する。それにより、大腸癌局所における免疫病態の解析が可能となり、個別化医療の構築につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were unable to elucidate in detail the respective cellular functions of colorectal cancer tumor-infiltrating CD4+ cells and FOXP3+ cells. Results were obtained from studies analyzing the relationship between local immunity and systemic inflammation. It has been previously reported that IL-6 levels in colorectal cancer tissue strongly correlate with serum IL-6 levels. However, it was unclear whether tumor cells or stromal cells have a stronger effect on blood IL-6. The present study using CyTOF showed a significant correlation between stromal cells and serum IL-6 concentration in colorectal cancer. Furthermore, we found that high IL-6 expression in tumor-infiltrating cells is associated with a high concentration of immunosuppressive cells, which may contribute to a poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、大腸癌における間質細胞と血中IL-6濃度に有意な相関を認め、さらに腫瘍浸潤細胞におけるIL-6高発現は抑制性の免疫細胞(MDSC、effector制御性T細胞)の高集積と関連があり、予後不良の一因となっている可能性があるという新たな知見が得られた。大腸癌に対する治療戦略をたてる上で、本研究がその一助となる可能性がある。