Targeting therapy of C5a receptor on cancer associated fibroblast control pancreatic cancer stemness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Hidetoshi  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (90555749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 克憲  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60555746)
林 洋光  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80625773)
山村 謙介  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (10816507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsC5a receptor / C5a / Pancreatic cancer / CAFs / cancer stemness / 補体C5a / C5a受容体 / 癌間質細胞 / 膵癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
補体C5aは最も強力なchemoattractantであり体内での炎症反応を誘導する因子である。C5aRがヒトの固形癌にも発現しており、癌の浸潤・転移を促進させていることが明らかとなってきた。また膵癌においてCAFsは癌の浸潤・転移に関与しているこが明らかとなりつつあり、さらに癌組織中の間質中に存在するCAFsがC5aRを新たなマーカーとして発現し、肺癌や乳癌において癌幹細胞の機能維持に役割を果たしていることが示された。本研究では膵癌CAFsにおけるC5aRを介した癌の進展について検討し、C5aRを標的とした膵癌治療法を確立することが更なる癌治療の成績向上に役立つかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting C5a-C5aR therapeutically in pancreatic cancer may control cancer stem cells and lead to new pancreatic cancer treatments. In addition, targeting C5aR expressed on cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) may lead to new targeting therapy for pancreatic cancer.
From the results of our research, we revealed that C5aR-positive CAFs are activated by C5a, and that co-culturing C5a-stimulated CAFs and pancreatic cancer cells enhances the invasion ability of cancer cells. From the above, it was suggested that blocking C5aR expressed in CAFs suppresses the progression of pancreatic cancer cells, so C5aR may become a new target in pancreatic cancer in the future. However, we examined the sphere-forming ability of C5a and pancreatic cancer stem cells, but could not demonstrate the relationship between C5a and cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性癌の代表格である膵癌は腫瘍の増大に間質増生を伴うことが特徴的である。特に膵癌間質細胞の大部分をしめるCAFsは膵癌の浸潤、制癌剤耐性に重要な働きを示している。今回の研究結果からCAFsはC5aRを発現しており、これがC5aによって刺激されることが明らかとなった。さらにC5aで刺激されたCAFsは膵癌細胞の浸潤能を高めることが分かった。以上より膵癌においてC5aRをターゲットとした治療が有効であることが示唆されたため、膵癌の新たな治療として期待できる。