development of liver cancer therapy using polyamide targeting tgf--b1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Keiko  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (20339328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緑川 泰  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 総合外科部, 部長 (10292905)
阿部 勇人  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10838478)
福田 昇  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40267050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝癌細胞 / TGF-β / PIポリアミド / 肝癌 / TGFβ / TGF β / ピロールイミダゾールポリアミド / TGF-β1
Outline of Research at the Start
肝癌は発癌および再発のメカニズムについて不明な点が多く、予後不良の疾患である。 Transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β)は正常線維芽細胞が足場非依存性増殖を獲得する因子として発見されたサイトカインであり、肝癌において浸潤、転移、血管新生に際し、癌の悪性化に対して促進的に働くことが報告されている。そのため、TGF-βの機能を阻害することにより、癌の進行が抑制されることが期待できる。本研究では、肝癌治療法の開発を目的として、ラット及びヒト肝癌細胞株、ラット肝癌モデルに対するTGF-β1抑制性PIポリアミドの機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experiments on rat liver cancer cells, no significant difference was observed between the concentration of PI polyamide and the expression level of TGF-β after administration of TGF-β1-inhibitory PI polyamide.
However, in experiments on human liver cancer cells, the use of certain PI polyamides dose-dependently decreased TGF-β1 mRNA levels in HepG2 and HLF cells and inhibited HepG2 colony formation. Although PI polyamide did not substantially inhibit the proliferation of HepG2 cells compared to untreated control cells, it significantly inhibited the invasion of HLF cells, also inhibited the proliferation of HLE and HLF cells, and inhibited the formation of HLF cell spheres formation was significantly inhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、肝癌細胞株に対するTGF-β1抑制性PIポリアミドの機能解析を行い、肝癌治療法の開発を目的としている。ヒトTGF-β1 プロモーターを標的とする PI ポリアミド投与後の TGF-β1 発現量を解析し、細胞増殖、浸潤性、TGF-β1 mRNA 発現量に及ぼす影響を検討した。TGF-β1抑制性PIポリアミドは、肝癌細胞における TGF-β1 発現を減少させ、細胞浸潤を抑制した。このことからTGF-β1抑制性PIポリアミドは肝臓癌治療の新規候補薬となる可能性があると考えられた。