Possibility of prognosis prediction by genomic mutation analysis using preoperative ctDNA and resected specimens in pancreatic ductal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asano Toshimichi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10756688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 透  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70645796)
土川 貴裕  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50507572)
平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
畑中 豊  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (30589924)
畑中 佳奈子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (10399834)
天野 虎次  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20374514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / 個別化治療 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム変異 / ctDNA / circulating tumor DNA / 化学療法 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子変異 / precision medicine
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、術前化学療法を施行した膵癌患者から得られた治療前生検検体および切除検体を用いて膵癌における病気の進行(浸潤・増殖)や化学療法の効きにくさ(抵抗性)などに関する多数の遺伝子を次世代シークエンサー(NGS)という器械で解析を行い、病理組織学的な腫瘍縮小効果との関連を検討し、最適な化学療法薬剤選択モデルを築く。また、術後早期再発に関連する遺伝子変異を見つけ出し、早期再発予測に役立てる。以上により、膵癌患者における様々な治療法を用いた個別化医療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In analysis using preoperative ctDNA, K-ras and TP53 gene mutations were identified as recurrence predictors, and patients with positive K-ras/TP53 mutations had significantly shorter recurrence-free survival than those with negative mutations (2.7 months vs not reached, p<0.001). On the other hand, in analysis using resection specimens, gene mutations in K-ras, TP53, SMAD4, and CDKN2A were identified in the early recurrence group (less than 1 year). As a result of examining genomic information and clinicopathological factors, it was suggested that two factors, CA19-9, mutation score using TP53 and SMAD4, may be useful for predicting long-term survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器癌の中で最も予後不良である膵癌における予後予測因子を明らかにすることは喫緊の課題であり、血液中に含まれる腫瘍細胞から得られるDNA(ctDNA)情報を用いた術前再発予測因子の同定は治療戦略を構築する上で非常に有益な情報である。また、切除検体を用いた遺伝子レベルでの早期再発予測因子の同定も同様に有益である。以上より、画一的な治療ではなく、個別化医療の実践に向けたの可能性を明らかにすることができ、社会的意義は非常に大きいと考える。