Glycan expression profile of schirrhous gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akashi Yoshimasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50709722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 竜也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
下村 治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60808070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / rBC2LCN / シアリル化糖鎖 / 薬物治療 / ゲノム / バイオマーカー / rBC2 / レクチン薬物複合体 / 胃癌ゲノム型 / 胃癌 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模ゲノム解析を基に胃癌はゲノム型で4つに分類されるようになったが, 予後不良なスキルス胃癌はゲノム安定型に含まれゲノム解析に基づく新規治療法は期待しにくい。所属教室では癌細胞表面抗原を覆う糖鎖に着目し膵癌特異的糖鎖の同定から, その糖鎖に結合するレクチンを薬剤キャリアとした新規抗癌治療薬の開発を進めてきた。本研究では胃癌の糖鎖プロファイルという視点からゲノム型分類を再考察する。また、細胞表面の糖鎖は多く体液中に遊離する事から、標的糖鎖を血清等から検出するリキッドバイオプシーを試みる。さらに、糖鎖標的レクチンによる難治性スキルス胃癌に対する新規治療開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schirrhous type of gastric cancer is classified as a genomic stable (GS) subtype with few genetic alterations in a comprehensive large-scale whole genome analysis, and has a poor prognosis due to the lack of efficacy targeting drugs that target membrane proteins on the surface of cancer cells and tumor immunostimulating therapy. In this study, we focused on carbohydrate chains in the outermost layer of cancer cells and identified 11 lectins with high affinity to scirrhous gastric cancer cells and 8 lectins with low affinity by comprehensive lectin microarray. Among the high-affinity lectins, the rBC2LCN lectin can be administered to living animals and showed anti-tumor effects in murine scirrhous gastric cancer models by using a lectin-drug complex, indicating the possibility of sugar chain-targeted drug therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ有効な薬物治療がなく予後が不良なスキルス胃癌に対して、従来の薬剤とは異なるがん細胞表面糖鎖を標的とした新規薬物治療が、有効である可能性を示すことができた。膵癌に対する先行研究を元に臨床応用に向けたレクチン薬物複合体の製剤開発が進んでおり、将来的にスキルス胃癌に対して新たな治療オプションとなる可能性があり、その治療成績を向上させることができるかもしれない。