| Project/Area Number |
20K09098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sohda Makoto 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70507326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横堀 武彦 群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (60420098)
酒井 真 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70420099)
佐伯 浩司 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80325448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 微小管ダイナミクス / STMN1 / PIP化合物 / タキサン系薬剤 / PIP / スタスミン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞にとっても微小管は細胞生存に重要であり、微小管を不安定化する Stathmin 1 (STMN1)はがんマーカー、治療標的分子として注目されている。 特に STMN1 が食道癌、胃癌を含む消化管癌において、その発現亢進が 予後不良に有意に関与している事、消化管癌化学療法の key drug の一つであるタキサン 系抗がん剤の薬剤抵抗性や、放射線治療の感受性抵抗性に関与している事に着目し、この STMN1 を標的とする治療戦略が消化管癌の悪性度、タキサン系抗がん剤抵抗性、放射線抵抗性を克服しうるのかを明らかにする。またこの検討には新規抗がん化合物であるPIPを使用する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As basic research prior to examination of gastrointestinal cancer, examinations of lung cancer and pancreatic cancer were conducted. A cell line obtained by adding the STMN1 PIP compound to each cell line was subcutaneously injected into mice to evaluate the tumor suppressive effect. Based on the results of this basic research, we assumed that STMN1 PIP would similarly inhibit the growth of esophageal and gastric cancers, and conducted similar studies using esophageal and gastric cancer cell lines. If it can be confirmed that STMN1 PIP exhibits tumor growth inhibitory effects, we have been studying with the aim of becoming a new treatment method for taxane drug-resistant cancers. We have tried to reset the timing and dose of drug administration using several cell lines, but we were unable to set the timing and dose sufficiently, so we did not proceed to the planned investigation of esophageal cancer and gastric cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の目的は革新的治療ツールを利用した癌微小管ダイナミクス制御による消化管癌の克服を目指した検討であり、食道癌および胃癌に対する新規治療薬開発のためにSTMN PIPの治療効果から新たな治療法の開発を期待して検討を行ってきた。予備実験から本実験に進める検討を行ってきたが薬剤容量や投与のタイミング設定ができず予定期間内に結果を提示できなかったが、STMN PIP治療は有用な治療法となり得る可能性が強く示唆されることから今後も検討を進めていく予定であり学術的意義は大きいと考えている。