Clinical Significance of Lipid Mediator in the tumor Microenvironment of Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA KAZUYASU  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30706437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 油座 築  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, レジデント (00745565)
廣瀬 雄己  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10737365)
諸 和樹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10745566)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30743918)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
坂田 純  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70447605)
三浦 宏平  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 客員研究員 (70733658)
長櫓 宏規  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90888033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / S1P / pSphK1 / SphK1 / 免疫微小環境 / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の転移は、癌細胞自体の能力と、癌を取り巻く微小環境との相互作用によって成立するが、癌の転移・再発抑制には「微小環境において如何に腫瘍免疫を制御するか」が1つの鍵である。スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(S1P)は、細胞増殖や遊走等の細胞機能を調節する。本研究の目的は、膵癌患者の腫瘍免疫微小環境におけるS1Pの役割を解明し、その臨床的意義を明らかにして治療応用のための研究基盤を築くことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a pleiotropic, bioactive, lipid mediator, produced by sphingosine kinase 1 (SphK1). In this study, we evaluated the expression of active phosphorylated SphK1 (pSphK1) in pancreatic cancer tissues by immunohistochemical staining and investigated its clinical significance. High pSphK1 expression is independently associated with lymphatic invasion and unfavorable prognosis in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) patients. Thus, the SphK1-S1P axis may be important in mechanisms of tumor progression, such as lymphatic invasion, in PDAC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の転移・再発における腫瘍免疫微小環境の働きが注目されている。脂質メディエーターであるスフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(S1P)は、脂質であるが故に直接測定することが困難であったことから、臨床でのS1Pの生理的機能に関する研究は遅れており、その臨床的意義は未解明であった。本研究ではS1P経路の活性化が、膵癌組織におけるリンパ管侵襲およびリンパ節転移を促進し、予後を悪化させている可能性を示した。本研究結果から膵癌におけるS1P経路は、新たな治療標的として有望であると考えられる。