Inhibitor of GSK3beta impedes the development of reflux-induced esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
Kanazawa Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Tomoharu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 研究協力員 (30397210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 哲生  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40194170)
源 利成  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
島崎 猛夫  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (50377420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食道発癌 / 逆流性食道炎 / GSK3β / がん悪性形質 / がん微小環境 / STAT3 / GSK 3β / 化学予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、胃・十二指腸液逆流による食道の持続性慢性炎症によりGSK3βを介してSTAT3リン酸化が誘導され、それが“がん細胞の悪性形質獲得”と“免疫抑制性がん微小環境の形成”に帰結するかを解明する。そして、GSK3β阻害によりこれらの腫瘍形質を“ともに制御できるか”を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose to utilize a GSK3β inhibitor as a chemopreventive agent in a surgical rat reflux model of esophageal carcinogenesis. The rat reflux model was created by performing an end-to-side esophagojejunostomy in Sprague Dawley rats. Beginning four weeks post surgery, all animals were administered either 5mg/kg body weight injections of GSK3β inhibitor or equivalent injections of DMSO 3 days per week into the subcutaneous tissue of the back. Animals were sacrificed 40 weeks after surgery and their esophagi were examined. 12 were included in the control group, and the remaining 11 received GSK3β inhibitor administration. 67% of the controls developed esophageal cancer, but animals that received the GSK3β inhibitor did not develop cancer (p=0.0001). GSK3β inhibitor protected against the development of esophageal cancer in a clinically relevant surgical reflux model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米諸国ではBarrett食道と食道腺癌が急増し、健康被害の要因となっている。食道扁平上皮癌が依然として多い本邦でも近い将来、腺癌が食道癌の主体となることが危惧され、その早期診断、治療、予防に向けて発癌の仕組みや病態の解明が急がれる。本研究の成果から、胃・十二指腸液逆流による食道の慢性持続性炎症によりGSK3βを介してSTAT3がリン酸化され、それが上皮細胞の形質転換と悪性形質獲得、および免疫抑制性癌微小環境の形成に帰結することが確認された。したがって、GSK3β阻害は癌細胞の悪性形質獲得と免疫抑制性癌微小環境、双方の制御に基づく食道腺癌の効果的な治療戦略の一つになり得ると考えられた。