Project/Area Number |
20K09101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Akira 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (00447773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
副島 雄二 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30325526)
安川 紘矢 信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30868071)
野竹 剛 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (40645511)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腸内細菌叢 / 胆汁鬱滞モデル / 肝切除 / メタゲノム解析 / 肝再生 / 胆汁鬱滞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は,腸内細菌叢と肝再生能力との関連に着目し以下のことを研究期間内に明らかにする. ①閉塞性黄疸患者の腸内細菌叢の特徴,②胆汁還元に伴う腸内細菌叢の変化,③胆汁鬱滞ラットモデルを用いた腸内細菌叢解析と細菌叢(便)移植による肝再生能力改善効果,④80%肝切除付加胆汁鬱滞ラットモデルにおける腸内細菌叢移植とシンバイオティクスによる肝再生能力改善効果,⑤①から④で得られた知見を元に,閉塞性黄疸・胆汁鬱滞肝に対して有効な肝再生促進治療法の開発を行い,その効果を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the hypothesis that obstructive jaundice with biliary stasis, which causes dramatic changes in the enterohepatic circulation, disrupts the gut microbiota and impairs liver regeneration capacity, we conducted the following study. We created a biliary stasis model using common bile duct ligation and compared the gut microbiota diversity with a control model. As a result, while a difference in alpha diversity was observed on Day 4 in the biliary stasis model, no significant changes in beta diversity were confirmed at each time point between the control and biliary stasis models. Additionally, models with 80% hepatectomy added to both the control and biliary stasis models were created. When comparing the ratio of remnant liver weight to total liver weight on postoperative day 2, no significant difference was observed as initially expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆汁鬱滞という腸肝循環に大きな変化と影響を及ぼす病態における腸内細菌叢の変化について、その一端を明らかにすることができたが、コントロールと比較して著明な細菌叢変化を生じている証拠を明らかにすることはできず、また肝再生抑制効果に関しても検証は不十分であり、今後の課題と考えられた。