Development of polymeric contrast agent for MRI and fluorescence dual imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kaida Sachiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70710234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 成幸  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10359771)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI造影剤 / ポリマー / ドラッグデリバリー / 肝細胞癌 / ナノメディカル / 抗がん剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 転移性肝癌 / 造影MRI / 蛍光色素 / Drug delivery system / polymer
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度にMRI造影剤(Gd-DOTA)/蛍光色素(IR820)含有ポリマーを作製し、薬剤含有量、粒子径、毒性、生体内安定性、MRI造影効果などの薬理学的特性を検証する。
ラット肝癌細胞(KDH-8) をラット肝臓実質内に直接移植し、同所性肝癌モデルを作製する。移植後9日前後経過し、腫瘍が肝内にて1cm前後に発育したものを使用する。
Gd-DOTA / IR820ポリマーをラット同所性肝癌モデルに投与(尾静脈、動注投与)し、3テスラMRI装置を用いT1WIにて撮像する。
MRI撮影評価の後直ちに開腹しNIR蛍光イメージによる観察を行う。腫瘍および正常組織を摘出し、各組織内における薬剤の量的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a hepatocellular carcinoma model in which Gd-DOTA/IR820 polymer was prepared and N1-H1 hepatoma cells were transplanted into rat liver, it was possible to confirm the MRI contrast effect by injecting the micelles through hepatic artery. The polymer has a size of about 33 nm as a polymeric polymer, and can be selectively delivered into the tumor through blood vessels in the tumor tissue with increased vascular permeability due to the EPR effect. Furthermore, the relaxation capacity, an index of MRI contrast enhancement, was about 8 times higher than that of Gd-DTPA (3.4 mM-1S-1). This effect was considered to be due to the immobilization of Gd-DTPA inside the polymer by binding to the hydrophobic groups of the polymer. However, we could not confirm the MRI contrast-enhancing effect of the polymer and did not publish the results in a paper or at a conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たなキャリアであるポリマーで製剤することにより、さらに実現可能で既存の造影剤を凌駕する診断薬を作製し、評価する研究である。癌治療において、腫瘍への十分な造影剤の集積を可能にする造影剤を使用した術前・術中・術後のシームレスな画像支援を実現するMR・蛍光デュアルイメージング法の開発は前例がなく、極めて独創的である。