Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of liver resident NK cell function through aortic calcification factor (apolipoprotein E)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA MASAHIRO  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30397947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 動脈石灰化 / 肝臓内免疫 / アポリポ蛋白E / TRAIL / 大動脈石灰化 / 肝臓 / ApoE / 石灰化
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈石灰化は、脂質代謝を司るApoE機能異常と関連し、心血管合併症のみならず外科手術後の合併症や癌再発に関与する。本研究では、大動脈石灰化マウスモデル(ApoE KO)を用いて、肝切除及び肝転移モデルにおける肝内在性NK細胞機能及び肝内因子とApoEとの関連を解析する。さらに、臨床サンプルを用いてApoEと肝内免疫、予後との関連を解析する。その結果、大動脈石灰化がApoEを介して肝内在性NK細胞に及ぼす変化とその原因が明らかとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of aortic calcification on the antitumor activity of liver resident natural killer (NK) cells via apolipoprotein E (ApoE). We analyzed mouse models and human liver resection cases and found that osteoprotegerin (OPG), which has vasoprotective effects, decreased liver resident NK cell activity and contributed to the increase in liver tumors. The results of this study provide a basis for the development of novel anticancer drugs targeting OPG in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の影響で大動脈石灰化症例は増加しており、心血管合併症のみならず癌増殖や外科手術後の合併症が懸念されている。本研究成果は、大動脈石灰化が肝臓内免疫に与えるメカニズムを初めて明らかにしたもので、特に、肝臓内の抗腫瘍免疫で重要な役割を果たすNK細胞機能低下機構が証明された。この結果から大動脈石灰化による癌増殖に対する新規抗癌治療法開発につながることが期待される。