Elucidation of the metastasis suppression signal mechanism derived from the primary lesion of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kojima yutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (00327800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折茂 彰  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70275866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌微小環境 / 線維芽細胞 / 転移 / PDXモデル / オルガノイド / CAFs / 大腸癌オルガノイド / 原発巣 / 転移抑制シグナル / 転移ニッチ / 原発巣由来転移抑制因子 / CAFs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では転移性大腸癌を抑制する為、1)大腸癌PDXモデルを使用し、大腸癌原発巣由来の転移抑制シグナルを同定し、2)CAFsによる転移抑制シグナルの制御機構を解明し、3)新規の抗転移治療法の基礎を前臨床マウスモデルを用いて確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 22 surgically resected colorectal cancer and non-cancerous specimens were collected. After enzymatic treatment of these specimens, primary culture was carried out, and in 21 cases CAFs and control fibroblasts were successfully established in pairs. We also established 8 colon cancer organoids by enzymatically treating a part of the cancer tissue. Immunohistochemical staining using antibodies specific to epithelial cells, mesenchymal cells, and blood cells confirmed the establishment of highly pure fibroblasts. Research achievements include the successful establishment of fibroblasts and human colon cancer organoids from clinical samples required for research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌死亡の90%は転移に起因しているが、転移のメカニズムは未だ明らかでない。大腸癌の転移再発は、原発巣の外科的な切除後2年以内に生じることが多い。このことから申請者は、原発巣は何らかの転移抑制シグナルを産生し転移巣の増殖を制御しているが、原発巣の切除によりその抑制シグナルが消失することで転移の発症が促進される可能性を想像している。また、高転移性癌では、癌間質の主な構成細胞である線維芽細胞がこの原発巣由来の転移抑制シグナルを阻害することにより、結果として転移を促進していることが予測される。申請研究では、原発巣由来の転移抑制シグナルを同定し新規転移抑制治療の基礎を確立することを目標とする。