Development of a novel biodegradable bone regenerative hemostatic waxy agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50732707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荏原 充宏  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (10452393)
宇都 甲一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (30597034)
加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70718311)
蟹江 慧  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80636407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄止血剤 / 生体吸収性 / ポリマー / ペプチド / ボーンワックス / ECM / アミノ酸 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨髄止血 / 生体吸収性ポリマー / 骨再生 / ポリカプロラクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
骨切開を伴う手術では骨切断面から多くの出血を伴うため、一般的にはボーンワックスで骨切断面にパッキングする止血法が用いられている。しかしボーンワックスは非分解・非吸収性で、残存による骨癒合・治癒阻害や術後感染等の合併症、骨癒合・再生の遅延を助長する可能性がある。従って、新たな骨髄止血材料の開発は多くの患者に有益である。申請者らは、独自技術で開発したポリカプロラクトン(PCL)をベースとした生体吸収性ポリマーと骨再生誘導ペプチドによる新規骨髄止血材料を創出してきた。本研究では、材料の質的向上を図るため、各設計条件を見直す基礎研究を行い、前臨床研究も含めた動物実験にて有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation of this study was to improve the quality and operability of a new bioabsorbable bone wax using polycaprolactone (PCL) and bone regeneration-inducing peptides which were created in our previous study. By mixing β-TCP or hydroxyapatite with PCL, the adhesion to gloves was reduced. We discovered a newly acquired peptide sequence that covers the surface of bone wax material and improves the proliferation and differentiation ability of osteoblasts. It was also found that there was no decrease in molecular weight due to electron beam sterilization, and the quality of the bioabsorbable bone wax was maintained for several months when stored in a cool and dark place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床で用いられている骨髄止血剤(ボーンワックス)は非分解性・非生体吸収性であるため、生体内残存による骨癒合・治癒阻害や術後感染等の合併症を助長する可能性がある。さらに骨癒合・再生の遅延は術後の社会復帰を妨げ、患者のQOLに影響を及ぼす。本研究では、新規生体吸収性ボーンワックスの精密再設計を行い、さらなる分解能や骨再生能向上を図り製品化を目指した。従って、本研究で得られた成果は学術的意義および社会的意義があると考える。