Project/Area Number |
20K09125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Tadashi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川東 正英 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00837700)
山崎 和裕 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
升本 英利 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / ドラッグデリバリーシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、マイクロRNA(miRNA)が多くの生物学的プロセスにおいて重要な役割を果たし、 様々な疾患の発症、病態進行にも深く関与していることが明らかとなってきた。心臓血管外科領域においてmiRNAをターゲットにした治療的介入を実現するためには、疾患動物モデルを用いた有効性および安全性の検証が必要である。 我々は本研究において、大動物心血管疾患モデルを用いて、miRNAの効率的導入による新 たな治療法開発における技術的基盤となる知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reproduce the hypoxic/ischemic perfusion injury of the heart during cardiovascular surgery, we established an in vitro hypoxic injury reproduction model. Using this model, we performed ischemia-reperfusion culture experiments on human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes and confirmed high expression of Egr-1, a transcription factor reported to induce myocardial apoptosis, and induction of apoptosis by signal quantification, immunostaining, and RNA-sequencing analysis. Next, we confirmed the inhibition of apoptosis by RNA interference with Erg-1, and further demonstrated that miRNA-124-3p with complementary sequences to Egr-1 could inhibit apoptosis associated with ischemia-reperfusion in human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、マイクロRNA(miRNA)が多くの生物学的プロセスにおいて重要な役割を果たし、様々な疾患の発症、病態進行にも深く関与していることが明らかとなってきた。心臓血管外科領域においてmiRNAをターゲットにした治療的介入を実現するためには、疾患モデルを用いた有効性および安全性の検証が必要である。我々は本研究において、In vitro心血管疾患モデルを用いて、miRNAの効率的導入による新たな治療法開発における技術的基盤となる知見を得ることができた。この結果は今後の動物心疾患モデルにおけるアポトーシス抑制の実証を経て、心臓血管外科領域の虚血再灌流障害抑制に寄与する基礎的知見となりうる。